1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CPU Upgrade problem.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Jacob86, Aug 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jacob86

    Jacob86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Hi i have a M7VIG 400 SOCKET A. Im trying to upgrade from a AMD sempron 2200+ 1.49ghz 266 to a AMD Athlon xp 2600+ 2.0ghz 266. I put in the the amd athlon xp. When i power on my machine i get a black screen. But when i put my sempron back in the computer starts up normaly. I was wondering whats going on. THe cpu is supported on my mother board. But isn't working. I have also tryed a 2200+ amd athlon xp 266 did the same thing.

    http://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdetails.asp?model=m7vig+400

    Supported processors

    M7VIG 400

    7.1

    VIA KM266 Pro
    Socket A

    MD Athlon XP 3000+ (333MHz)
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ (266MHz)
    AMD Sempron 2800+ (333MHz)
    AMD Athlon 1.4GHz
    AMD Duron 1.8GHz (266MHz)
    AMD Duron 1.3GHz

    Thank you :)
     
  2. Sherry22160

    Sherry22160

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    421
    Amd Sempron Runs at 166Mhz

    Athlon Runs at 133Mhz.

    Refere to your Documentation as there may be Jumpers on the Mainboard to adjust these Frequency Settings....
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,377
    First of all there are 3 2600+ chips. Make SURE your board supports the one you are installing. One of the 2600s runs at 133 / 266 fsb and the other two run at 166 / 333 fsb.

    Next when I install a new cpu, I clear cmos. This insures that the new cpu is detected.
     
  4. Jacob86

    Jacob86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah im fairly new to this (Refere to your Documentation as there may be Jumpers on the Mainboard to adjust these Frequency Settings....) I have tryed before and really didn't do anything but the same thing. How do you exactly check if your mother board supports a processor if it tells you this

    • Processor:
    AMD Athlon, Athlon XP, Duron, and Sempron processors
    200 / 266 / 333MHz front side bus

    When i see that i think that it does support the ones im trying to put in. I had a gigabyte mother board before it broke from some one vandalized my computer and had to replace it with this one. But the 2 processors worked just fine in that. I have looked to the manual shows how to reset the cmos and the Frequency Selection JCLK1 100mhz 133mhz 166mhz i don't really get that ^_^ is there some kinda online guide. :(
     
  5. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    Sempron socket A are all 333fsb, one of the XP 2600+ is 266fsb you probably have that one so you may need to set jumpers on MB. If you do have the 266 one i doubt you will see any real improvement to the Sempron 2200+ with the 333fsb going down to 266fsb will offset any gains in clock rate.
     
  6. Jacob86

    Jacob86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you i will take a look at that i found some good information on my 2600+ Amd Athlon Xp. I looked on the chip and wrote down the numbers. And searched online and it came up with this exact information. :D Oh it also says in manual supports single athlon xp/duron family processors so am i trying the wrong cpu...

    Type Microprocessor
    Part number AXDA2600DKV3C
    Introduction date 08/21/2002
    Processor core Thoroughbred (Model 8)
    Manufacturing process 0.13 micron copper process
    Package 453-pin organic PGA
    1.95" x 1.95" (4.95 cm x 4.95 cm)
    Socket Socket A (Socket 462)
    Speed (MHz)

    * 2600 (rated)
    * 2133 (real)

    Bus frequency (MHz) 133
    Clock multiplier 16
    Stepping codes ACXJB AIUHB AIXHB AIXJB
    Low power features

    * Halt state
    * Stop Grant states
    * Sleep state
    * Probe state

    Other features

    * MMX technology
    * SSE
    * 3DNow! Professional

    Level 1 cache size 64 KB code
    64 KB data
    Level 2 cache size Full-speed on-die 256 KB
    Floating Point Unit Integrated
    V core (V) 1.65
    Min/Max operating temperature (°C) 0 - 85
    Typical/Max power dissipation (W) 62 / 68.3

    Notes on AMD AXDA2600DKV3C:

    * Bus frequency is 133 MHz. Because the processor uses Double Data Rate bus the effective bus speed is 266 MHz.
     
  7. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    yep you have the 266 fsb one
     
  8. Jacob86

    Jacob86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Interesting so upgradeing would not upgrade my cpu speed all that much.. :confused:
     
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    well the cpu is faster but the highway between your ram and the cpu is narrower
     
  10. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    in fact, heres a bit of geek trivia, a Sempron is a 266 fsb Thoroughbred core with the fsb upped to 333. In either case the L2 cache is 256mb
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    Not narrower but slower. The processor overall is still faster by quite a bit.
     
  12. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  13. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    yes but its ability to exchange data with the ram is much slower, i got the feeling you would see very little increase in performance, you can certainly try it and see.
     
  14. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    its bandwidth, so i was using narrower as in a bootleneck
     
  15. Jacob86

    Jacob86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    So it works with the ram even if i have 2.0 gig of 3200 400? :eek:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489002

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice