1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CPU Upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by gtcarr, Jul 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gtcarr

    gtcarr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Guys and Girls,
    I am only a beginner at this and would like some advice on what to do.
    What I would like to do is upgrade from my AMD 1733 processor to maybe a 3gb or a little less.
    Is this easy as in just install one or is it more complex than that.
    I'm willing to learn.
    Ted
     
  2. kidcnote

    kidcnote Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,738
    This should give you a little insight (y)
    http://fyad.org/fsbt
     
  3. tomwi11is

    tomwi11is

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    All you need to do is find out what CPU socket your motherboard will take, and then simply buy a new CPU that has the same socket. You then remove the old CPU, and place the new CPU in place of it. It is very simple, and if you get stuck all you need to do is google your problem and you should find loads of help. (y)
     
  4. gtcarr

    gtcarr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Cheers Man that helps heaps!
     
  5. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Before you buy a processor the 1st step is to see what processors the motherboard will support.
     
  6. kidcnote

    kidcnote Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,738
    Don't you also have to update the BIOS if you put in a different CPU ??
     
  7. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Possibly, not always.
     
  8. kidcnote

    kidcnote Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,738
    Let me be more specific. If I have a Board that supports all AMD FX Dual Core up to FX 55 and the current CPU is a 3200+ and I want to drop a 4800+ in it's place, then your saying all I have to do is pop out the 3200+ and replace it with a new 4800+ and thats it ?? I don't have to update the BIOS?
     
  9. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    NO, I did not say that.

    You said;

    I said;

    When changing a processor you should go to the manufacturers website and make sure the board you are using supports that processor. Then check for BIOS updates at the manufacturers site and see if their is a BIOS update addressing that issue.

    If you change a processor the board supports you may or may not have to update the BIOS dependent on the specific board and processor.
     
  10. kidcnote

    kidcnote Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,738
    Kool Daddy O :cool:
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/488047

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice