1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CPU Usage at 100%

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by lthagedorn, Jun 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lthagedorn

    lthagedorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    If I am surfing the net or looking up something on the net, my computer will almost come to a stop and get very very slow, when I go to the task manager, I find the CPU usage at 100% and just stays there. When I look at the processes there are several that are high (DWM.exe (20-23%, Taskmgr.exe, FireFox.exe) but don't add up to 100% at any given time. I need to run a malware program to get going again, but it keeps coming back. It does not always come back right away and I can not isolate an one website that gets it going, I have McAfee running and updated.

    Also, I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but when I re-boot and it starts up I get a message that say "Microsoft .NET Framework version 2.0 is required to continue" go to Microsoft.com/downloads and download.....When I go to the download page there are a bunch of .Net framework version 2.0's, I tried installing a couple and they all say they are already installed.

    Which one should I install?

    My System Info is below:
    ,
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 7990 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD, -324 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 291426 MB, Free - 190153 MB; D: Total - 13513 MB, Free - 2078 MB; E: Total - 99 MB, Free - 94 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 3658
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled

    Thanks for your help

    Lyle
     
  2. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,484
    Click the start orb and type resmon Click the rsmon.exe click the CPU tab From there you can find the culprit that is sucking up the processor. Post your findings.
     
  3. lthagedorn

    lthagedorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Joan,

    Thanks I'll give it a try and let you know... I am not using Norton so the back up should not be the problem..

    Lyle
     
  4. lthagedorn

    lthagedorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Sorry Andrew, I don't know why I put joan down.
     
  5. lthagedorn

    lthagedorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    What do you mean by "start orb" do you mean start and run and then type "resmon"?

    Lyle
     
  6. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,484
    Click start, and at the bottom where it says search programs and files type resmon then click resmon.exe
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058397