1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CPU waaay to hot. What to do?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by phixgrrrl, Apr 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. phixgrrrl

    phixgrrrl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    First Name:
    Danielle
    At least I think it is. I did a search here for cpu temp and got a gazillion post results and read through a few. I was switching tabs in Firefox when it stopped responding. I could move my mouse and open the start menu but I could not, for instance, open up Display Properties. I couldn't even bring up the process list w/Ctrl Alt Del...nothing happened. I also couldnt shut down from the Start Menu. So I manually restarted and got a message like something to do w/the hardware; see Power menu for details...

    So went into the BIOS setup and Power and saw my cpu temp was in red at 167F. And actually I recently cleaned some dust out of a couple fans.

    Should I clean out everything again? Or is my hardware failing? This never happened before since I got this PC and I've had it for a bit over 3 years.
    Please advise soon!!

    P4 @ 2.4 GHz
    1 GB of RAM
    Radeon X1600

    thanks
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, that's WAY too hot, that's for sure.

    Check the fans you cleaned, maybe one of them is no longer running. Also, could you have somehow knocked one of the clips off the processor HS in the cleaning? Maybe the HS isn't in proper contact anymore.
     
  3. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Are you sure the fan is still spinning where you "cleaned the dust" from?

    Dis you remove the heatsink fan unit when you did so, as if you did, it needs reseating with thermal paste.

    More history is needed as to what you actually did, and if all fans are spinning OK.
     
  4. phixgrrrl

    phixgrrrl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    First Name:
    Danielle
    Wow. thanks.
    No, actually I only cleaned the fans (2) in the front of the PC, under the hard drives and Floppy.
     
  5. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    If your a gamer your Radeon can overheat as well.
     
  6. GripS

    GripS

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,113
    If you have never cleaned out your case before then it's probably time. You'll need a can of compressed air and a well ventilated environment(outdoors:) ). Remove the case side panel(all panels you can remove for that matter) and go to town with the compressed air.
     
  7. phixgrrrl

    phixgrrrl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    First Name:
    Danielle
    Ok. I will try that and see if it helps and let you know!
     
  8. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    I have a P4 @ 3GHZ with a fan that stopped spinning. It failed several times around 92C (197F). I replaced the fan and all was good again.
     
  9. phixgrrrl

    phixgrrrl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    First Name:
    Danielle
    Hi
    I cleaned a good amount of the caked dust off all the fans (I didnt have any compressed air but still managed to clean a lot). I went into the BIOS and the cpu temp was at 116 F...but it went up to 118...so I dont know if it will keep going up??

    Also, I got the error message again upon boot:
    "Hardware Monitor found an error. Enter Power Setup menu for details"
    so now I'm thiinking this is due to something else??
    That was when I checked the temp and got the above readings. I didnt know what else I should be looking at.
     
  10. GripS

    GripS

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,113
    what were the details?
     
  11. phixgrrrl

    phixgrrrl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    First Name:
    Danielle
    I will restart when I get home to see if it does it again. Then I'll post all of what it said in the Power menu.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    If you have the ability to set a shutdown temperature in the bios, I would do so until you have the problem figured out. More than likely, it's going to entail replacing the paste ontop of the cpu.


    http://www.arcticsilver.com/ins_route_step2intelas5.html

    I have my shutdown temp at 60C....running a P4 2.4 also.
     
  13. PasadenaDave

    PasadenaDave

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Is the fan or fans running ok, is a cable keeping the fan from running? Way too hot.
     
  14. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    The temperatures you reported, i.e. 116-118 are not exceptionally hot. 118f = 47.8c.

    Do you know if your processor is a Northwood or Prescott core?
     
  15. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    If you don't know what processor core you have go here; http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

    and download SIW 1.68. This is an executable that doesn't have to be installed on your
    machine. Just download it to the desktop and launch the application. After the application
    launches click on CPU Info in the left pane, and when the right hand side pane opens see
    what it says next to CPU Code Name.

    Post the Code Name so we can see what core you have.

    If you want to delete SIW 1.68 just right click on the desktop icon and delete it. You may
    want to keep it since it is handy for finding information for your machine.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/568113

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice