1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CPUs on network cannot see each other

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by 8stickyhandprint, Feb 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    I am trying to create a homegroup for my CPUs on Windows 7 over a wireless network. I have 4 different computers that I have tried. None of them can see each other. Each one asks to create a new homegroup, rather than join an exiting homegroup. I have uninstalled Nortan Internet security on main PC. (second one does not have firewall). I have disabled Windows firewall. When I try to ping another computer, I get the message "destination host unreachable." with 0 percent lost. One of the computers, I have just installed windows on for the first time today. There is nothing else installed except for device drivers. All computers can access the internet. When I click on my router, I can see all computers that are connected to the wireless network, but they cannot see each other.
     
  2. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Dear 8:
    Hello & Welcome to Tech Guy Forum.
    Clarification is required.

    No offense is intended.

    A CPU is a piece of hardware inside a computer. It is not uncommon for some people to refer to the entire computer as the CPU, but it is inaccurate. ;)

    Please run this forum's sys info tool on each computer of your network & post the results.
    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

    Also, please provide
    brand, model & model # of the router.

    Type of network connection [ ethernet, wi fi, VPN ].

    How did you uninstall Norton? Have you run the Symantec / Norton removal tool?
    If not, run it.
    REboot
    RUN IT AGAIN
    Reboot

    RF123
     
  3. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    RIGHT click "command prompt"
    Left click "run as administrator"
    Type: ipconfig /all
    Press enter

    What are the IP address & subnet mask of each of the 4 computers?
    Same for DNS server.

    edit:
    Also the default gateway for each computer, please.

    end edit.


    RF123
     
  4. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    I have run, and rerun the Nortan removal tool, as suggested
    I only have two computers in the house right now. Here is the info on the laptop

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 8091 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000, -1984 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 686182 MB, Free - 527570 MB; D: Total - 715401 MB, Free - 715288 MB; E: Total - 28917 MB, Free - 3035 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 181D
    Antivirus: None

    IP Address: 192.168.1.86
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 192.168.1.254

    Router
    Actiontec V1000H
    Model#: V1000H

    All computers are on Wi Fi

    I will go to the other computer to get the info on it. Thank you.
     
  5. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    2nd Computer (mini PC) -new today - only OS and drivers installed

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D425 @ 1.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2038 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 3150, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 305142 MB, Free - 291934 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., EB1007P
    Antivirus: None

    IP Address 192.168.1.95
    Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

    Thanks
     
  6. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    2nd Computer (mini PC) -new today - only OS and drivers installed

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D425 @ 1.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2038 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 3150, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 305142 MB, Free - 291934 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., EB1007P
    Antivirus: None

    IP Address 192.168.1.95
    Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

    Thanks
     
  7. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    8:
    Thanks.

    For this discussion, I will refer to the aove HP as "computer 1"

    At computer 1, open an elevated commad prompt
    RIGHT click "command prompt"
    Left click "run as administrator"

    type: cd\
    press "enter"
    type: ping 192.168.1.254
    enter

    Ideally, you will receive a msg about 4 pings & replies.
    please report

    Do you know how to copy info from the command prompt screen to text file?

    RF123
     
  8. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    I will refer to the mini as computer 2.

    Please note that they each have the same IP address. This is not compatible with a network.

    Try this:
    shut down computer 1

    Shut down computer 2
    Wait 60 seconds

    turn on computer 1
    after W7 has loaded, open an elevated command prompt
    type: cd\
    enter
    ipconfig /flushdns
    enter
    ipconfig /release
    enter
    ipconfig /renew
    enter

    Turn on computer 2
    after W7 has loaded, open an elevated command prompt
    type: cd\
    enter
    ipconfig /flushdns
    enter
    ipconfig /release
    enter
    ipconfig /renew
    enter

    Now, at computer 1,
    type: ipconfig /all
    enter
    What's the IP address?

    THEN, at computer 2
    type: ipconfig /all
    enter
    What's the IP address?

    Please provide the IP addresses to a post in this thread.

    RF123
     
  9. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    C:\>ping 192.168.1.254

    Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\>
     
  10. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    frank:
    Re ping 192.168.1.254
    (y)

    edit
    Repeat for computer 2

    end edit

    RF123
     
  11. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    1. Results for ping on Computer 2

    C:\>ping 192.168.1.254

    Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 4ms, Average = 2ms

    2. Error message on both computers while doing release and renew:


    C:\>ipconfig/release

    Windows IP Configuration

    No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected.

    3. Current IP Address Computer 1: 192.168.1.86
    Current IP Address Computer 2: 192.168.1.95
     
  12. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    8:
    At an elevated command prompt on computer 1
    type: cd\
    enter
    type:
    ping 192.168.1.95
    enter
    Report the results, which should hopefully be 4 sent, 4 replies

    At an elevated command prompt on computer
    type: cd\
    enter
    type:
    ping 192.168.1.86

    Report the results, which should hopefully be 4 sent, 4 replies

    RF123
     
  13. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Computer 2 results

    C:\>ping 192.168.1.86

    Pinging 192.168.1.86 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.86:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
     
  14. 8stickyhandprint

    8stickyhandprint Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Computer 1 results:

    C:\>ping 192.168.1.95

    Pinging 192.168.1.95 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.95:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
     
  15. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    8:
    RATS!
    control panel > upper right, set view to "large icons"
    Open "network & sharing"
    Upper left, left click "change adapter settings"

    Please provide a screen shot.

    Ideally, you will see a wireless network, something like "wireless network connection:
    Please provide a screen shot if you do not see a wireless network entry
    RIGHT click said wi fi network
    Left click "properties"
    Double left click "internet protocol V4"
    Properties should open
    Please provide a screen shot
    Close it

    Double left click "internet protocol V6"
    Properties should open
    Please provide a screen shot
    Close it

    Repeat for Computer 2


    RF123
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088227

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice