CPUs on network cannot see each other

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
I am trying to create a homegroup for my CPUs on Windows 7 over a wireless network. I have 4 different computers that I have tried. None of them can see each other. Each one asks to create a new homegroup, rather than join an exiting homegroup. I have uninstalled Nortan Internet security on main PC. (second one does not have firewall). I have disabled Windows firewall. When I try to ping another computer, I get the message "destination host unreachable." with 0 percent lost. One of the computers, I have just installed windows on for the first time today. There is nothing else installed except for device drivers. All computers can access the internet. When I click on my router, I can see all computers that are connected to the wireless network, but they cannot see each other.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Dear 8:
Hello & Welcome to Tech Guy Forum.
Clarification is required.

No offense is intended.

A CPU is a piece of hardware inside a computer. It is not uncommon for some people to refer to the entire computer as the CPU, but it is inaccurate. ;)

Please run this forum's sys info tool on each computer of your network & post the results.
http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

Also, please provide
brand, model & model # of the router.

Type of network connection [ ethernet, wi fi, VPN ].

How did you uninstall Norton? Have you run the Symantec / Norton removal tool?
If not, run it.
REboot
RUN IT AGAIN
Reboot

RF123
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
RIGHT click "command prompt"
Left click "run as administrator"
Type: ipconfig /all
Press enter

What are the IP address & subnet mask of each of the 4 computers?
Same for DNS server.

edit:
Also the default gateway for each computer, please.

end edit.


RF123
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
I have run, and rerun the Nortan removal tool, as suggested
I only have two computers in the house right now. Here is the info on the laptop

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 8091 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000, -1984 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 686182 MB, Free - 527570 MB; D: Total - 715401 MB, Free - 715288 MB; E: Total - 28917 MB, Free - 3035 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 181D
Antivirus: None

IP Address: 192.168.1.86
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.254

Router
Actiontec V1000H
Model#: V1000H

All computers are on Wi Fi

I will go to the other computer to get the info on it. Thank you.
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
2nd Computer (mini PC) -new today - only OS and drivers installed

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D425 @ 1.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 10
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2038 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 3150, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 305142 MB, Free - 291934 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., EB1007P
Antivirus: None

IP Address 192.168.1.95
Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

Thanks
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
2nd Computer (mini PC) -new today - only OS and drivers installed

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU D425 @ 1.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 10
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2038 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 3150, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 305142 MB, Free - 291934 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., EB1007P
Antivirus: None

IP Address 192.168.1.95
Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
8:
Thanks.

For this discussion, I will refer to the aove HP as "computer 1"

At computer 1, open an elevated commad prompt
RIGHT click "command prompt"
Left click "run as administrator"

type: cd\
press "enter"
type: ping 192.168.1.254
enter

Ideally, you will receive a msg about 4 pings & replies.
please report

Do you know how to copy info from the command prompt screen to text file?

RF123
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
I will refer to the mini as computer 2.

Please note that they each have the same IP address. This is not compatible with a network.

Try this:
shut down computer 1

Shut down computer 2
Wait 60 seconds

turn on computer 1
after W7 has loaded, open an elevated command prompt
type: cd\
enter
ipconfig /flushdns
enter
ipconfig /release
enter
ipconfig /renew
enter

Turn on computer 2
after W7 has loaded, open an elevated command prompt
type: cd\
enter
ipconfig /flushdns
enter
ipconfig /release
enter
ipconfig /renew
enter

Now, at computer 1,
type: ipconfig /all
enter
What's the IP address?

THEN, at computer 2
type: ipconfig /all
enter
What's the IP address?

Please provide the IP addresses to a post in this thread.

RF123
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
C:\>ping 192.168.1.254

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms

C:\>
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
1. Results for ping on Computer 2

C:\>ping 192.168.1.254

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 4ms, Average = 2ms

2. Error message on both computers while doing release and renew:


C:\>ipconfig/release

Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected.

3. Current IP Address Computer 1: 192.168.1.86
Current IP Address Computer 2: 192.168.1.95
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
8:
At an elevated command prompt on computer 1
type: cd\
enter
type:
ping 192.168.1.95
enter
Report the results, which should hopefully be 4 sent, 4 replies

At an elevated command prompt on computer
type: cd\
enter
type:
ping 192.168.1.86

Report the results, which should hopefully be 4 sent, 4 replies

RF123
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
Computer 2 results

C:\>ping 192.168.1.86

Pinging 192.168.1.86 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.95: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.86:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
 

8stickyhandprint

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
16
Computer 1 results:

C:\>ping 192.168.1.95

Pinging 192.168.1.95 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.86: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.95:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
8:
RATS!
control panel > upper right, set view to "large icons"
Open "network & sharing"
Upper left, left click "change adapter settings"

Please provide a screen shot.

Ideally, you will see a wireless network, something like "wireless network connection:
Please provide a screen shot if you do not see a wireless network entry
RIGHT click said wi fi network
Left click "properties"
Double left click "internet protocol V4"
Properties should open
Please provide a screen shot
Close it

Double left click "internet protocol V6"
Properties should open
Please provide a screen shot
Close it

Repeat for Computer 2


RF123
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top