1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cradle of Rome 2 error message - HELP

Discussion in 'Games' started by dianekroll, Dec 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dianekroll

    dianekroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I keep getting the following message when trying to play Cradle of Rome 2. So far Awmen (maker of Cradle of Rome) can't seem to help me. I have no problems playing other games with more graphics than this game. Here's the error message that I get.

    Error: Access violation at 0 X 0328EFAE (tried to write to 0 x 00000000), program terminated>

    Does anyone know how to fix this?....I have played Cradle of Rome the original game and did not have this problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated.:)
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Is this a separate game or a add on to Cradle of Rome?
     
  3. dianekroll

    dianekroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Cradle of Rome 2 is a new game.
     
  4. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Did you download the game..if so try downloading it again and uninstall the one you have and resinstalling the new one.

    There will be little suport for the game it is like a beta version
     
  5. dianekroll

    dianekroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    It's funny, but I've tried that over and over and from different sources as well.....IWIN has it, GAMEHOUSE and AWEM, the originator, plus I just downloaded from BIG FISH - each and every site has had error problems. I'm beginning to think it is VISTA!:(
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Probably, have you run the setup with administrator rights?
     
  7. dianekroll

    dianekroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I have tried that AND I just got another email from AWEM - here's what they suggested:

    The game wrapper is based on Internet Explorer.
    We noticed that there was a problem of the wrapper
    with some versions of Internet Explorer. We've
    made a build without Internet Explorer basis.

    then they gave me a link to download this other version and lo and behold - it too shut down my computer.....I think I really need to give up!....but if you tech guys want to keep offering up suggestions I think that is great!....I'm thinking that maybe I need service pack 3? or IE 9?
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    wait is that error a BSOD?
     
  9. dianekroll

    dianekroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I'm not sure what you mean by BSOD....sorry -
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    blue screen of death... :)
     
  11. dianekroll

    dianekroll Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    OH LOL!...i should have figured that out!..:)..actually it just fades to black! - after 10 minutes of play though my computer starts to run loud and then i know i'm at the game play end and that's when it just shuts down!....:(

    i haven't heard back from awem support so they probably don't have an answer either!..
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971162