1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Craigslist won't Load

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by tahoefamily, Jan 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have had a problem with craigslist for two days now. I am usually on the site 4-6 times a day. Yesterday I was unable to load the page. Tried again today and encountered the same problem. All the other computers in the house are unable to load as well. Reset all routers and cleared the cache and history. Called Verizon Fios and it is not them. We did a ping and it stopped at above.net?? not sure what this means though. I have even plugged directly in from the router and still nothing. I am going crazy. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you!
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
  3. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I'm sorry I don't know what that means!
     
  4. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    And the link you listed does not connect. Just a blank page.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Does the page have any text on it at all? What appears in the browser's address box?

    Open a command window. Type:

    ping craigslist.org <Enter>

    What is the response?
     
  6. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    No text and it says the site is taking too long to respond. The same address appears in the address box.
     
  7. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    When i pinged it in network utilities it stops at a site called above.net?
     
  8. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Manually add the DNS servers to your network TCP/IP configuration as suggested above.
     
  9. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have tried all of the suggestions and have not had any luck. Changing the DNS server manually did nothing. Anything else???
     
  10. ClearyFamily

    ClearyFamily

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I have not been able to get on the site either for 2-3 days now as well. I have a new MAC and use FIOS Verizon wireless as well. Says Safari cannot load page because the server where the page is located isn't responding. I think it is a craigs list issue.
     
  11. tahoefamily

    tahoefamily Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Ok 5 days later and CL is back up and running on my computer! WEIRD
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1035791