1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

crappy e machines boot up fail

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by computerdummyz, Feb 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. computerdummyz

    computerdummyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Emachines el1333g-01w will start up with windows 7 logo and say starting windows then after about 10-20 sec the screen goes black.I've tried recovery management.advance boot option.restore to default averything i could think of doing.but same thing screen goes black.i can't even get the desktop on there its really fustrating can anyone help me? Also I'm not in any way a computer wiz or know the lingo i know basic and common knowledge of computers..
    comp info::
    Windows 7 home premium 64 bit
    amd athlob 2850e processor
    320 gb hdd
    2 gb ddr2 memory
    pheonix award workstation BIOS
    wdc wd32 00aajs-22l7a scs1 disk device
    also i replaced to 3volt cr2032 battery that was inside the tower..and still nothing
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    how long has the computer had Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit on it please
    and does the installation include SP1
     
  3. computerdummyz

    computerdummyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    It has had windows 7 since i bought it about 4/5 yrs ago and i don't kbow what sp1 is..how can i find out..
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,310
    Cheers - I asked only because windows 7 64 bit with only 2GB ram is really on the edge
    Not that it is the amount of ram - that is the cause of this problem
    I was just making certain that it had worked OK


    SP1 Service Pack 1
    if you have had windows all that time you more than certainly have that.




    Using the F8 key on post can you get to advanced boot options
    and will it then boot to Safe Mode
    if not can you get to a cmd prompt from F8




    When you replaced the CMOS battery did you check the cleanlinless of the fans and CPU cooling fins
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    M:

    The eMachines EL1333G-01W desktop originally sold for less than $400.00 and came with:

    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

    AMD Athlon 2850e 1.80 GHz single-core processor

    2 GB of DDR2-800 RAM (supports up to 4 GB)

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,825
    You said you tried something called 'restore to default', how exactly did you do that? I am trying to determine if you have used a recovery image from a partition. If that is indeed what you did, then it may be a hardware problem.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1142297

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice