crc

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
when i download from the internet adn i try to install the program i get an error. it says install.crc error..i need help please
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Cylical Redundancy Check....the file is probably corrupt and if you have downloaded it numerous times it's probably bad on the server too.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
9,396
rockn`s perfectly correct..........but if its happening all the time and your using a d/l manager i would try it without,see if that resolves it........if it does,delete and re install your manager.
 

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
im new to this can you please explain what or where i can find my d/l manager ?
thanks
 

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
p.s it does it with evrything i try and d/l it says different things everytime right now i tryed it sayed " DoNt read C:WINDOWS\temporary\internet files\content.ie5
yesterday it said "crc invalid " then it says something about missing or coruupt file ?
 

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
thanx i did that dooes that delete the programs or do i have to delete them one by one there was 100 files infected ?
i did security 2 norton
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Ouch, what virus did it identify? I don't think the online scanner will clean or delete files. Hopefully it will have disabled it though and maybe we can install something.
 

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
Chernobyl CIH_SpaceFiller PE_CIH is the virus it i erased like 50 files see if somthin worked retested and it stopped at 101 files infected agin but scanned more files this time still not all of them though
 

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
do you know if theres anyway i can reset or erase my whole system if it will work i have windows me ?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Scanning may spread this infection. There is a tool from symantec which will disable it but not clean files.

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/cih.html

The only real recovery from this that I know of for those who don't have an installed antivirus that can repair it, is to do a complete fdisk (repartition), format, and reinstall of Windows.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
What type of original installation media do you have? Did the system come with a Windows ME disk or a "recovery" CD?
 

rpinedo

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
11
i checked the link to the site you sent the link didnt work and i read a lil about the virus
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
The emergency recovery CD should completely wipe your drive and start you over. If there is anything you can save to floppies that you want to keep, you can try to do so.

You need to read your manufacturer's documentation on using the recovery cd or contact their tech support. If it's a common manufacturer such as Compaq, someone here might be able to help, but you should try a separate post.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top