Creating a wireless Repeater

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

techboy102

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
26
Hi guys, I'm trying to spread the wireless out around my 2 story house and have 2 wireless routers.
The setup:
One is a Siemens SpeedStream 6520 Series that was given to me by my ISP.
The second router I have is a Linksys wrt160n v3 router that has dd wrt firmware installed on it. I want to move this router up to my second floor and have the wireless router from the week Speed stream to be amplified by the linksys. I followed the guide on the dd wrt website:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Universal_Wireless_Repeater but my wireless signal is not repeated.
Additional Details:
My linksys broadcasts a signal in repeater mode but can't seem to find the speedstream. I've also tried disabling all security and both routers just to make sure that wasn't an issue. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
410
Wireless distribution system... or WDS.. has to be supported in order for bridging or repeater modes to function. It has never been easy setting up WDS (what you are trying to do) with cross-manufacturer devices.

I actually have a TP-Link wireless access point that uses repeater mode through "Universal repeater" which does not use WDS. It repeats the signal from my Dynalink router perfectly... perhaps you should look into that :)
 

techboy102

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
26
Isn't the guide i'm using for a universal repeater. Sorry for my ignorance.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
410
Oops. Your ignorance? Err... actually excuse my ignorance.
How did I manage to overlook that...

Anyway.
MIght seem obvious, but make sure both devices are on the same channel... if its not detecting the Speedstream at all, that could be it.

Sorry! Ridiculous mistake by me there. :$
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
410
A rare thought, what happens if you move the linksys closer to the speedstream and see if it detects it then... Probably the last-case scenario, but perhaps the speedstream is no longer range.

I used to own the very same speedstream, and the wireless wasn't good at all with it.
 

techboy102

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
26
yea i know but the speedstream has 4 bars when i connect it to my laptop in the same room.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
410
Interesting.
Okay so the issue is that in the config for the linksys, the speedstream isn't listed as a wireless client... is thar right?
 

techboy102

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
26
Sorry wouldn't the linksys show up as a client for the Speed stream? since the linksys is gonna be the repeater.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
410
Universal repeater mode works the same way as connecting a wireless device to your 6520.
The linksys simply connects to the 6520 (therefore it is a client)... it receives the signal and then repeats it. The 6520 has no facility in its interface for wireless repeating... (unless the firmware on mine didnt have it! but im quite sure it does not).

Can you enter the mac address for the 6520 into the linksys repeater?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top