Creating Partitions

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Himanshu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Messages
103
My 40GB disk has 2 20GB partitions C and D. I would like to format and reinstall XP on C. D has backup of imp data.
Can I divide C into 2 partitions during XP installation? If yes, then can I assign any alphabets to these partitions?(E and F are CDROMS and i will be installing from E)

Should OS+prog be on one partition and files on other or OS on one and programs+iles on other?
 

ramony

It's My Birthday!
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
30
hi Himanshu,

yes you can divide C in 2 partitions. you have to delete the partition of C first and then create a new one, the size of which depends on how big you want it to have. for the naming of the drives, you can do that one later after the installation. you go to computer management and you'll have an option there to change the drive letters. for your last question, you can do either way. if you notice in installing applications, you have an option to change where you want it to be installed.
 

Himanshu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Messages
103
Thanks for replying.
I will need some further clarification.
Out of my total harddisk size of 40GB, 20 is for D drive which I will not be changing.
The remaining 20 is in C and I will need to split this in 2partitions, one of say 7GB and other of 13GB, during XP installation. I then install XP on the 7 Gb installation.
 

ramony

It's My Birthday!
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
30
yes, you can do that. you can then format the remaining 13 GB later in the computer management.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
2,187
i'd add a GB or 2 more for the xp partition [ie. 10 GB is safe ]...in view of possible large updates and such in the future.
 

Himanshu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Messages
103
Thank you bobol and ramony for your advice.
I have already made a 7GB partition and so I will let it remain like this for the time being.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top