1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CRYPT32.dll error - cannot start laptop

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ciski77, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mhd1360

    mhd1360

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Is your problem screen like this ?
    I tried to install a new win7 and force it to got to trouble.
    I want to know if your problem is like it, I start to fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sasco

    sasco

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Guys
    I too have had the exact same happen.... Windows download, Adobe, Restore etc etc. Anyone got the answer?? In the meantime I am using one of the childrens laptops as emergency. :mad:
     
  3. ciski77

    ciski77 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    That's exactly what I get.

    Still waiting to hear back from my friend.
     
  4. jawgedang

    jawgedang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I have the exact same problem as you guys! After the flash update my firefox was buggy with videos (chrome was fine). I did a system restore and now i have the file missing. Im on my phone typing this!
     
  5. scamper123

    scamper123

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Wow, me too. I thought it was something I did.

    Here's how mine went. My laptop stopped on battery suddenly - oops. When I rebooted my mail client wouldn't start. I did a restore back to the first available date. It showed the most recent win update on this date. Once I did proceed it no longer will boot in any mode.

    Crikey!
     
  6. burroloco7

    burroloco7

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    **I am not a professional so I assume no responsibility for lost items or data. This is just what worked for me.** :cool:

    During the initial boot up screen I did a D2D restore which resets the laptop to factory settings. It gives you two options.

    1) Restore with a back up file saved at c:\backup
    2) Restore with out a back up.

    I restored with the back up because I needed to save work docs and some sentimental stuff. The issue with doing the back up option is if you have malicious malware/adware that will be saved as well. This option wporked beautifully for me as I didn't lose any of my saved files/docs.

    To do the D2D restore you simply press Alt - F10 at the boot up screen and follow the prompts. The "please wait a moment" screen may last forever before the progress bar appears. Mine stayed at the "please wait a moment" screen for about an hour and half before it started to move. I actually thought it was frozen.

    If it doesn't work then you may need to enable the D2D restore option. To do this you press F2 at the boot up and look for the option to enable D2D restore. Then restart your computer and press Alt - F10 at the boot up.

    ONLY DO THIS if a factory reset is feasible for you becuse it will take you back to the initial configuration you had when the laptop was brand new.
     
  7. sasco

    sasco

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Guys
    I have found the solution (at least it worked for me) Start up the computer and press F1 key (may require repeated presses) (bear in mind my laptop is a Dell). You wil get up a screen showing "Windows Boot Manager". Press F8 go to Advanced option. Highlighted Repair Your Computer Click on the return Key.
    Next window is "System Recovery Options" (make your selection for Country) click next. Log on window key in your usual logon details.
    Next window "Choose a recovery tool" Choose System Restore. The computer will restore prior to your problems. If you wish to select a different Restore period you cn do so as you wish once the computer has rebooted.

    Hope it works for you:)
     
  8. mhd1360

    mhd1360

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    I upload a video on Youtube.
    Sorry It has not any sound because I couldn't setup it's sound card !
    This problem solved with a Simple COPY command for me (As I shown)
    I hope it works for you friends.
    YouTube Link HERE
     
  9. scamper123

    scamper123

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks - this ought to work. Mine will not get past that error message, it just keeps in a loop. But I can get a system prompt by another method.

    Win 7 home on HP G60.

    Crap. All worked exactly as shown until the copy command -

    "cannot find path specified" 0 files copied.
     
  10. mhd1360

    mhd1360

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Where is your windows located in ? in what drive ?
    and what is the name of the folder ? is it "windows" or for example "win7" ?
    your answer should be like that "C:\windows" or "E:\win7" or...
    If it is on drive C: you should change that copy command to this : "Copy crypt32.dll C:\windows\system32" and so on for any drive letter...
    you can find the appropriate drive when you click on "Repair your computer" exactly as shown here for me is in "D:" so I copied this lovely!! file to "D:"
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      157.4 KB
      Views:
      422
  11. mhd1360

    mhd1360

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    I think if you perform a Startup Repair it would solve your problem after 2-4 times restarts but I'm not sure cause I didn't test it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      231.8 KB
      Views:
      419
  12. scamper123

    scamper123

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Mine is on C. Mine is not attempting to start like windows your vid shows - it stays in that error loop so not the same recovery options. I can get a dos prompt using a different sort of console pressing f10 on boot. It finds the file exactly as you show on X:windows\system32.

    My command was copy crypt32.dll c:\windows\system32

    But it says it cannot find the path specified (or like that).

    I'll go over it again :(
     
  13. mhd1360

    mhd1360

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Type these commands :
    C:
    CD\
    CLS
    DIR win*.*
    get an screenshot with your mobile and upload here :D
    Don't be sad ;) , The final solution is Start-up recovery, so it is going to be okay.

    PS : Have you tried the other two solutions available here in this page ?
     
  14. scamper123

    scamper123

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Will do, thanks. The other solutions: f1 gets me nothing workable. Restore with backup isn't available. Restore without backup is.

    I was able to create a backup from this console but I can't read what is and is not included. I think I have a startup set I made but it's in a different location presently. My last option will be recovery to original state if I have to, and use my backup to get near normal.
     
  15. mhd1360

    mhd1360

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Okay I will wait for your decision, If you feel I can do anything for you , please just let me know ;)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057061