1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Crysis

Discussion in 'Games' started by avengeda7x, Oct 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. avengeda7x

    avengeda7x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Hey was wondering if my system is able to play crysis on high mode when it comes out.?

    2Gig 800MHz corsair ram
    core-2-duo e6600
    2 x BFG 8600GTS OC in sli

    ..?
     
  2. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Your rig will barely run crysis on High Settings.
    My 7900 w/o sLI only can go to meduim settings.
     
  3. PEP

    PEP Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,366
    okok people ... can crysis be THAT demanding??? i mean comone.. some nice graphics yea... physics... ok... but come on?? He got one heck of a system!!!

    beats the **** out of mine... for the present at least MUAHAHAHA!!!
     
  4. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Helll Yeah, Its Too Demanding Lol!!!!
     
  5. Yossarian500

    Yossarian500

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    For being as demanding as it is, it has surprisingly mild requirements. My sad little 3 year-old machine won't run Bioshock or Airborne at all (I don't have Shader 3.0), but Crysis on Medium settings (some on high) looks and runs great! I was shocked; of the newest crop of next-gen games, Crysis was the one I was certain I wouldn't be able to play.
     
  6. PEP

    PEP Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,366
    REALLY!?!??! interesting..
     
  7. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    I have a slower system, only 1 8600GTS and an e4300, and I was able to play the Crysis demo on medium settings pretty well. With 2 8600's and a quad core, you should be fine. From what I've heard, the demo didn't take advantage of dual cores, but the actual game release will have the proper optimizations for dual and quad core systems.

    Oh, and the reason Crysis also runs well on older systems is that it's a new engine being built on the PC, not on a console. Bioshock was released on the 360, and so it was just ported to the PC with less optimizations than it could have been ported with. If it were originally created for the PC, it would be able to run on much slower systems than it requires, it's the same reason why the Source engine works on so many different levels of machines.
     
  8. PEP

    PEP Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,366
    And that's why the source engine pwns?
     
  9. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    YEp, and it can pwn Halo 3 lol:D
     
  10. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    One of the reasons, yes.
     
  11. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    halo 1 pwns halo3!!!

    and yeh crysis will deffinatly run on lower spec machines as well as higher specs...jus not as pretty...
     
  12. PEP

    PEP Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,366
    very not as pretty or a little not as pretty.
     
  13. MahaGamer

    MahaGamer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    I run Crysis on all highs, with shaders and shadows on low, so i have nice textures and physics but i have no nice shader effects. I run 1024x768 and get 30-40 fps. Darn fun game by the way :-D
     
  14. jayray23

    jayray23

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Hey guys i am wondering how would my gaming rig go.. running Crysis on all high settings?

    - Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.4GHz per core
    - Memory: 2GB Corsair DDR2 1GHz
    - Video Card: Nvidia 8600GT
     
  15. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    v true...my gf runs it fine on a lower spec machine...and it looks fine with medium settings...almost comparable to call of duty 4 on the optimum
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/645394

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice