CS 1.6 USB Headset HELP!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

xXRoNiNXx

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
3
I just bought a Logitech 350 USB headset for my computer. I got it all installed and working by adding new hardware, but I couldn't get it to work for play CS 1.6. I have used other headsets before that weren't USB, but I dont think thats the problem.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
369
dont know the solution. but i would have just gone with regular headphones that connect directly to sound card. All the driver are already installed. Just gotta go to setting and set up the volume you prefer. Another positve side is the free USB slots.


Like i said, i dont know the solution. But like almost all usb device, did a icon in the right bottom corner pop up saying it detected a new hardware? IT usally does when a new USB device is connected. Even did it with my mouse, when i switched with my previous mouse which was USB.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
506
does it work at all with the computer? like when you listen to music?

and is it the mic that doesnt work or the headphones?
 

xXRoNiNXx

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
3
The thing is I had it working perfectly on my computer. I added it as new hardware and even tested the mic part of the headset to make sure it was working. I don't know what it is, but I think it might be that CS 1.6 can't use USB headsets or something.I hope not though cause that would friggin suck
 

xXRoNiNXx

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
3
No. It worked prefectly when I ran the test hardware wizard. It's the making it work with Counter-Strike part that's giving me trouble.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
506
make sure youre not looking over an option in CS, like "enable voice in this game" or somethin like that.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
3
check your audio settings in cs (i'm only saying this if you haven't already done it) are your voice or speakers settings on and not muted (i.e. not turned down to nothing)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top