1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CS problem: Can't get past Validating Game Resources

Discussion in 'Games' started by nickelodeon, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nickelodeon

    nickelodeon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    hi,

    I just got my new computer and am now putting counter strike on it. I updated steam and have everything updated but when trying to get onto a server it always freezes on Validating game resources.

    any help plz :)
     
  2. funkdmonkey

    funkdmonkey

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    What connection u got? go to steam-> settings -> internet and make sure its the right settings.
     
  3. timothye

    timothye

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    well m8 .. you may want to look at this page .
    click here


    i hope this helps you out !!
    cheers
     
  4. nickelodeon

    nickelodeon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    got it working. Had to update cs to 1.5

    thanks
     
  5. timothye

    timothye

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    great ..
    you can also set this post as "Solved" at the top of the page in options so others may find out how you did it ..

    cheers m8
     
  6. Topato

    Topato

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    The latest version of CS is 1.6 :p
     
  7. timothye

    timothye

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    th elöatest version is cs source .. but still the thread starter should set this as solved .;)
     
  8. JustAlex93

    JustAlex93

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    My game always do that thing , and freezes on validating game resources . But I found away very easy to do , in the game you just have to create a new game before you go to find servers , when the game is started (you have created your own server ) , you just have to close that server , and then you may enter on the online servers you want . Enjoy .
    I'm portuguese so the language I use I think is not alright . So Sorry .
     
  9. Topato

    Topato

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Old thread is old.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330824

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice