1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Currency Gadget stopped working

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by davezero1, Mar 13, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. davezero1

    davezero1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi guys, recently my Weather Gadget stopped working, but I was able to get it going again by saving the config.xml file as suggested (C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Live\Services\Cache", open "Config.xml" (RMB -> Edit) and save it (File -> Save) without doing any changes. After 10-20 seconds restart the gadget!)

    Now, my Currency Gadget has stopped showing any currencies although it says it is updated.
    As I have to bring my pension payments from Australia to the UK each month, I like to know the exchange rates!
    Anyone got a solution that works, please?




    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 8175 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 238373 MB, Free - 53487 MB; I: Total - 476936 MB, Free - 445065 MB; J: Total - 99 MB, Free - 65 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., P67A-UD3P-B3
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,124
    First Name:
    Liz
  3. davezero1

    davezero1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks, Plodr, I've added them to my bookmarks. I'd still like to know how and why the gadget stopped though, there must be a reason.
     
  4. joe957

    joe957

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    320
  5. davezero1

    davezero1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Joe, I was aware of that. However, I'm using the 8 Gadget Pack, which has been working ok. Strangely enough, it works fine on my original drive, but I'm currently using a cloned SSD, so some update probably has affected it very recently.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144699

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice