Currency Symbols

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tarq

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
702
There are some currency symbols I'd like to use in Paint yet I can't set them up in IE because they are squares and they aren't in character map. How can I update character map or copy/paste them in to Paint? Have a look below to see which ones I can see...
 

Attachments

Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
Could you move the whole panel into paint and then cut just the symbol out and paste? I've not tried it, but it's a thought.

Edit. I couldn't get that to work. Sorry. But will this page help? Or this one?
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
1,058
I don't really know where the "Web and Email" link comes in here, but I'll let the moderators decide that if they stumble in here.

Anyway, I think the currency symbols are dependant on the font used. Arial should have the appropriate currency symbols, as would Verdana, Times New Roman etc. If you are using a slightly more estoric font, it may not have the appropriate characters.

Apart from that, I havn't a clue. Sorry mate. :(

PS: What exactly are you needing this for anyway? There may be other resources you could turn to.
 

Tarq

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
702
Originally posted by BillC:
Could you move the whole panel into paint and then cut just the symbol out and paste? I've not tried it, but it's a thought.

Edit. I couldn't get that to work. Sorry. But will this page help? Or this one?
I can't screenprint because I don't have the characters they are just squares and on the unicode one they are too small.

I am using Arial. I am creating a graphic for use within a flash intro to a website.

I need EU currencies. I already have pound £ and french franc and spanish peseta and italian lira and german mark because thats just DM. I need drachma and any other symbols that may have existed before the euro.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
Messages
4,823
Can I ask why you just don't use charmap and copy and paste from there?

(Start | Run | Type in Charmap)
 

Tarq

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
702
Can I ask why you didn't read my original post?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
Messages
4,823
They are in the character map Tarq, you may actually have to change font but on symbols makes little difference
 

Tarq

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
702
I have changed it to symbol and couldn't find the ones I wanted there were less there than there were in Arial. Please can you show me a screen print of the drachma symbol in your character map? I apologise for being offhand in my previous post.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top