D-Link Wireless Router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

maryamj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
3
Hi,
I have a cable internet and using a cable modem and a d-link wireless router to receive the internet. Everything was fine till last week when my wireless stopped to work. I unplugged the wireless router and plugged it again and it worked. But after 2-3 hours it happened again and this time even unplug-plug the router didn’t work.
Right now, I can connect to the internet via the modem and cable. But I cannot see the router signal at all neither on my MacBook nor on my iPhone.
The router LED lights are work as usual:
POWER LED: solid green
M1: blinking red light
M2: solid red light
WAN: blinking green light

The cable modem is connected to the WAN port in the router by a cable. I try to connect to the router by using a cable connected to one of the LAN ports but it doesn’t get the IP. I also try to access to the router configuration with the address 192.168.0.1 but I couldn’t even ping this address. I also pressed the reset button in the router and hold it for 10 seconds in the power-on state but nothing happened.
BTW, I am not sure if I am using a correct cable to connect the router to the laptop. Is there any difference between the cables?
It drives me crazy during the past 3 days and I really appreciate if anyone can help me.
--Mari
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,754
Mostly to satisfy my curiosity, what model is the router?

Leave the router unplugged for two or three hours. Then plug it in and try the reset to factory defaults again. If the "hard" reset doesn't work or the router still does not work replace it.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,754
If you cannot connect to the router by ethernet or Wi-Fi and cannot reset it to factory defaults that's about as dead as a router can get.
 

maryamj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
3
Thank you so much.

one more question. I have an old modem/router that the new internet provider does not support it as a cable modem. I wonder to know how I can use it as a router or access point along with the new cable modem.

Thanks again.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,754
You cannot use a modem/router as only a router. You can use it as follows.

JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top