1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

D-Link Wireless Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by maryamj, Feb 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. maryamj

    maryamj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    I have a cable internet and using a cable modem and a d-link wireless router to receive the internet. Everything was fine till last week when my wireless stopped to work. I unplugged the wireless router and plugged it again and it worked. But after 2-3 hours it happened again and this time even unplug-plug the router didn’t work.
    Right now, I can connect to the internet via the modem and cable. But I cannot see the router signal at all neither on my MacBook nor on my iPhone.
    The router LED lights are work as usual:
    POWER LED: solid green
    M1: blinking red light
    M2: solid red light
    WAN: blinking green light

    The cable modem is connected to the WAN port in the router by a cable. I try to connect to the router by using a cable connected to one of the LAN ports but it doesn’t get the IP. I also try to access to the router configuration with the address 192.168.0.1 but I couldn’t even ping this address. I also pressed the reset button in the router and hold it for 10 seconds in the power-on state but nothing happened.
    BTW, I am not sure if I am using a correct cable to connect the router to the laptop. Is there any difference between the cables?
    It drives me crazy during the past 3 days and I really appreciate if anyone can help me.
    --Mari
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,936
    First Name:
    Terry
    Mostly to satisfy my curiosity, what model is the router?

    Leave the router unplugged for two or three hours. Then plug it in and try the reset to factory defaults again. If the "hard" reset doesn't work or the router still does not work replace it.
     
  3. maryamj

    maryamj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    It is DI-713P.

    You mean that if it didn't work it is dead?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,936
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you cannot connect to the router by ethernet or Wi-Fi and cannot reset it to factory defaults that's about as dead as a router can get.
     
  5. maryamj

    maryamj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you so much.

    one more question. I have an old modem/router that the new internet provider does not support it as a cable modem. I wonder to know how I can use it as a router or access point along with the new cable modem.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,936
    First Name:
    Terry
    You cannot use a modem/router as only a router. You can use it as follows.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,936
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088312

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice