D1 BSOD Error Code

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jareddaniels93

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
6
I've been having issues with my Dell Inspiron 14z (specs listed later) for about a week now and I've thrown just about everything I know at it. The first time I got repeated blue screens (with the error code 7e) I simply updated all my drivers figuring that would fix the problem. Wrong. I then started getting blue screens with a different error code (d1). So being frustrated I factory reset the laptop and was once again faced with error code 7e blue screens, updated my drivers, and was back to the d1 blue screens. The blue screens occur under any circumstances (from watching videos on YouTube, to playing games, to simply just being on). Having gotten little help from Dell I was hoping to get some help from a third party before calling them up again and demanding they just let me send my laptop in. I've attached some recent crash dump files and I'll also post the BC stuff that comes up after my computer reboots. Thanks a lot in advance!

BCCode: d1
BCP1: 0000000000000038
BCP2: 0000000000000002
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: FFFFF88001753CA8

System Specs:
Model: Inspiron 5423 (14z)
Processor: Intel i7-3517U (1.90GHz)
Ram: 8gb
OS: 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4000 & AMD Radeon HD 7570M
Disk Drives: Hitachi HTS5450 (500GB) & Litenoit LMT-32 (32GB SSD)
 

Attachments

jareddaniels93

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
6
Yea, I got the video drivers from Dell. Here are the dumps (I think I did it right):

file:///C:/Users/Jared/Downloads/bluescreenview/report.html
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,620
Funny, my Windbg would not open the dump file. But BSV did. It look as though your AMD Radeon HD 7570M is the problem Update the drivers.

Why are you running both the Intel HD Graphics 4000 & AMD Radeon HD 7570M? If your not using the Intel HD Graphics 4000 disable it in the BIOS.

PHP:
==================================================
Dump File         : 010313-24039-01.dmp
Crash Time        : 1/3/2013 11:54:42 PM
Bug Check String  : 
Bug Check Code    : 0x00000116
Parameter 1       : 0x860e6510
Parameter 2       : 0x956b54ce
Parameter 3       : 0x00000000
Parameter 4       : 0x00000002
Caused By Driver  : atikmpag.sys
Caused By Address : atikmpag.sys+64ce
File Description  : AMD multi-vendor Miniport Driver
Product Name      : AMD driver
Company           : Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
File Version      : 8.14.01.6117
Processor         : 32-bit
Crash Address     : ntkrnlpa.exe+dee98
Stack Address 1   : dxgkrnl.sys+8d07b
Stack Address 2   : dxgkrnl.sys+81937
Stack Address 3   : dxgmms1.sys+692c
Computer Name     : 
Full Path         : C:\Windows\Minidump\010313-24039-01.dmp
Processors Count  : 4
Major Version     : 15
Minor Version     : 7601
Dump File Size    : 662,784
==================================================
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,620
Never mind about disabling the Intel HD Graphics 4000. I just noted that you have a DELL, and you can't disable the onboard video on a DELL.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,620
Try uninstalling the drivers and restarting the system. Let Windows load the default drivers and see if you have the same issue.
 

jareddaniels93

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
6
I wasn't sure which one I was currently running on, so I uninstalled the AMD driver, restarted the computer and everything seems fine. If the blue screen again I'll restore it to an earlier time and uninstall the Intel 4000 and see how that works out and post my findings. Thanks so much for the help so far!
 

jareddaniels93

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
6
Well did what I said I would in the last post, computer blue screened running only on the Intel 4000, and attempting to do the reverse (uninstall the Intel and leave the AMD) led to just screwing up the computer's graphics. So I've restored the computer to an earlier point and things have been running smoothly for about an hour so maybe something finally clicked (hopefully!). Will post again tomorrow with whatever goes down.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top