1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Daisy chain 3 wifi routers

Discussion in 'Networking' started by slaine29, Jan 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. slaine29

    slaine29 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Ok here it is, i have got 3 wifi routers i want to daisy chain. Router 1 is main modem router, which is connected to 2 pcs and 2 wif routers (wired separately), both of these wifi routers have there own ip address and dchp turned off, so they work fine and broadcast wifi nicely. now what i want to do is connect another wifi router to one of these routers (not the main one) but what setting do i need? i tried to connect the 3rd wifi router with the same setting as per the other two ie diff ip and dchp off, but when i plugged it into the port of the second router it would not show as connected or get an internet connection. Its probably quite simple to sort out, but with me being a dimwit i am tering my air out. If i could not use a wifi router for this 3rd connection, is there any other way of putting an extra 4 ports on to my second stage router. Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    what port ?


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together
    From a John Will Post :)

    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/Connecting_two_SOHO_broadband_routers_together

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. slaine29

    slaine29 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Ok, got that ,but how do I connect another (third ) router to the secondary router as the secondary doesn't have dchp enabled ? Secondary routers are connected lan not wan
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    3rd should connect to the LAN and not have DHCP and have an IP address of the 1st router range

    what is the range of DHCP on the 1st router
    what have you set the 2nd router IPs to ?
     
  5. JazzySOUL

    JazzySOUL

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Enable 'dhcp relay' on the 2nd router and have it point to your dhcp server
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085541