1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Daisy Chaining

Discussion in 'Networking' started by falcon9202, Aug 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. falcon9202

    falcon9202 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    I have two routers at my house. One is a standard 4 port Linksys router, the other is a 4 port Belkin 54g wireless router. I want to have my cabel modem plug into my Linksys router in my garage (my modem's there) and I have it 4 cables running to 4 different rooms. I want to chain my wireless off the connection that comes to my room.

    When I do this, I have many DHCP problems. For example, I can't forward ports, because when I want to forward ports on my Linksys, it gets confused because my Belkin's scope runs off of 192.168.2.x, and my Linksys can forward a port to my IP (b/c it uses 1.x). I'm getting VERY frustrated, because I can't seem to control BOTH routers when they are daisy chained (since I couldn't forward the port, I had to just plug my computer into my Linksys).

    If you have any ideas, PLEASE HELP!!! Thanks !
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  3. falcon9202

    falcon9202 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    A MILLION props to you Johnwill!!!!

    I had done everything in your list of stuff to do except for the VERY last instruction: DO NOT PLUG ANYTHING TO THE WAN PORT.

    Sure enough, once I plugged the primary router into the secondary router through one of its LAN ports, EVERYTHING worked perfectly!

    Once again, thanks sooooooo much!
     
  4. falcon9202

    falcon9202 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    One last quick thing for Johnwill:

    actually, I was able to keep my secondary router's DHCP ON and have everything work. I had my primary router be at 1.1, then I set my secondary to go from 1.3 - 1.100

    This solved the problem too, (along with your advice on LAN ports!).

    Once again, thanks a million!
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Glad we got you going. :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/257416

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice