1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DAMN MACINTOSH/WINDOWS RIVALRY! I need help!

Discussion in 'Apple Mac' started by p00t1, May 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. p00t1

    p00t1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    2
    OK, where should I start...

    I bought an
    Xbox 360 pro console with the intention of hooking it up to Xbox live. When I got it in 2008, I didn't know how to hook it up to ethernet, and because I own a Mac Leopard computer (not a laptop) I had no good sources on the web to look for answers. I look into it, and I realize I need a router, because all I have is a single port modem.

    When I get the modem, a
    d-link 2.4Ghz second-hand *cough* piece o' junk *cough* router, I thought that it would do the trick. So I plug the router into the WAN port, and put the Macs ethernet and the xbox's ethernet into the first 2 ports. Everything is hooked up perfectly, or so I thought.

    I had no connection to the internet or my xbox. The router and the modem showed all of the lights on and everything was visibly running well.
    What I need are some pointers on WHAT THE HELL TO DO about the network and internet settings on my mac. I will praise the person that can help me out on this one!

    -p00t the first
     
  2. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    The router probably still has the configuration options applied from the previous owner.

    You'll need to reset the router to its default values. Usually there is a small pin hole in the back which you can stick something like a paper clip in there and depress and hold that button for a few seconds.

    From there you can usually surf to 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 and configure the router as needed.

    (P.S. you can downloaded the manual for your exact model from dlink web site.)
     
  3. billiehawkins

    billiehawkins

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    It should also be noted that if you have a cable modem, it may need to be reset; some modems 'learn' the first computer it was connected to. If you have DSL, you may need to enter a username and password from your ISP to allow the router to work.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920712

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice