1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

data base problem

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by 700mb80min, Sep 30, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 700mb80min

    700mb80min Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,025
    I have a data base of named ,dates , and other info stored on a system . I would like to copy the info onto another system but when i do , it says it is a "read only file" and when i open it and put the names in alphabetical order , after re-boot they are back to the way they were before . Clear as mud ?



    .......thanks 700mb80min
     
  2. maxflia10

    maxflia10

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    What program are you using?

    If it's Excel and a "read only" file, you'll have to "save as" with another file name.
     
  3. 700mb80min

    700mb80min Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,025
    Thanks maxflia10 , i`m not at work now so maybe tomorrow i`ll log on and try it again and post with what program it was moved with . Tks again .
     
  4. 700mb80min

    700mb80min Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,025
    O.K. for an update , it is a data base on one system in alphabetical order i need on another system which isn`t connected to the net . When a copy of the data base was installed on the other system via a disc , it wasn`t in alphabetical order , and when attempting to arrange it so , said it was a read only file and it couldn`t be done .

    Can the data base be installed without connecting to the net ?




    ...tks.....700mb80min
     
  5. annalyst

    annalyst

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Did you try checking the properties by right clicking on the file? Usually when I burn the db's on a disk they become read only and I just uncheck the read only box in the properties after I install them in another location.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168646

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice