Data manager trying to access privileged recourses

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fagin

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
125
Hi, i could anyone please help, Zonealarm has suddenly started giving me a warning message of

"Data manager is trying to launch C\system32\
dwin.exe,or use another program to gain access to
privileged recourses"


I have done a spyware check with spybot and run AVG for viruses's, but nothing was found, i have checked the internet via googl but i can't find anything that matches this, My operating system is Windows XP, could anyone please tell me if this is suspicius? Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
3,992
Looks like your using two Anti-Virus programs at the same time. This is probably your problem as you should only have one Anti-Virus program on your computer. They do not get along and can cause havoc when more than one is installed. Uninstall one of them and see if all clears up.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,599
On a regular copy of Windows, there is no "c:\system32" folder. There is, however, a "c:\windows\system32" folder.
 

Fagin

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
125
Thanks captainron276, but as far as i am aware there should only be one anti virus on this computer, could i ask what makes you say that there are two antivirus on it. Thanks.

Thanks lunarlander could i just ask you what you mean by "regular" copy of Windows,
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
3,992
Well, you mention Zonealarm
Award winning antivirus, internet firewall and computer security software by ZoneAlarm, including virus scan and anti-spyware protection for Windows
and then AVG, so this is why I am under the impression you have two Anti-Virus programs running at the same time.


To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.

Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,499
Zonealarm has suddenly started giving me a warning message of

"Data manager is trying to launch C\system32\
dwin.exe,or use another program to gain access to
privileged recourses"
On a regular copy of Windows, there is no "c:\system32" folder. There is, however, a "c:\windows\system32" folder.
Thanks lunarlander could i just ask you what you mean by "regular" copy of Windows
Unless you made a typo in your original comments, there is no such thing as a c:\system32 folder.

There is a c:\windows\system32 folder.

That's what lunarlander was trying to explain to you.

If your computer does has a c:\system32 folder, something is wrong.

-------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top