1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dcd=down Dsr=down Dtr=up Rts=up Cts=up

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lAwBoY, Aug 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lAwBoY

    lAwBoY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    have a router connected to the external CSU

    ROUTER -<---> CSU <----> SmartJack


    my telco has tested good to the CSU when doing a loop to the CSU
    but on the router am seeing that on the main interface

    DCD=down DSR=down DTR=up RTS=up CTS=up

    what does this explain

    Router or cable or csu problem?
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    DCD down indicates no signal from the CSU and DSR will not be up until there is a signal.
     
  3. lAwBoY

    lAwBoY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    What does this DTR=up RTS=up CTS=up mean then

    You mention that that router not receiving a signal from CSU
    Can i say that the fault is likely to be either the CSU or the cable
     
  4. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,232
    DTR is Data Terminal Ready
    RTS is Request to Send
    CTS is Clear to Send

    and just to explain the 2 that are down - Data carrier detect and Data set ready.

    The data set can't be ready if there is no Data carrier detected. This really can be a problem in 3 places router with a bad WIC - cable (doubful usually cables don't "go bad") or CSU.
     
  5. lAwBoY

    lAwBoY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    i understand we can use loopback test to isolate the fault to check if the equpiment are fine.

    I have diffcuitly understand when they mention loop back facing where.. and loopback from..

    what do each mean and what the difference

    if i can use the external csu to loop toward the router... and the loop is good.. this would clear the cable , csu and wic right?
     
  6. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,232
    Usually a loopback plug has to be inserted somewhere. if this is the case you could do it at the end of the cable and then run the test from the router and this would clear both the router and the cable and leave the CSU on down as the problem.
     
  7. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    It's probably your CSU, or the Telco flipped at the smartjack. You can also do this with the Telco, creating a hardloop using the cable that went into your CSU.

    Make a hard-loop cable for your CSU, see what that does.

    RJ-45 pin
    cable 1-4
    cable 2-5

    Plug that into the DS1 line port of your CSU.

    Here's a Cisco reference.

    http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/471/hard_loopback.html
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/492583