DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Issue please help!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pcwizdan

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
7
I have 3 memory slots that support up to 1GB on each slot
they go like this
[][] []
1 2 3

If i put a memorystick in one of the first two slots and the other in the 3rd ddr dual channel is enabled
but when i boot into windows XP PRO it has an popup like error about the memory and not the blue screen but is frozen.

If I try one of the two alone in the computer it will load up but when i am on it for awhile it just stops immediatley and freezes with no blue screen just the desktop and whatever i was working on.

If I am in a game the sound either gets crackly and then freezes or it repeats the sound and then freezes and I have to then restart.

I tried ultra memory
2 of them, each DDR SDRAM 512mb 333MHz

I tried Corsair Value select DDR SDRAM Dual Channel 2 512MB at 333MHz

I looked on the motherboard and there is a jumper for changing the processor speed or changing the memory speed in bios
if the jumper is at 1-2 you can adjust the processor.
if at 2-3 you can adjust the memory Speed.

and i think it may be that the memory is running at 333MHz and the processor is talking to it or thinking at 166MHz

When i boot up in it says it is running the processor at 166
with a multiplier of 13x result is 2.166 GHz
What is the problem

__________________________________________________ ________
Post replies from computing.net forums.
__________________________________________________ ________

Reply:
I don't know why it is freezing, but I can tell you that your BIOS will read the memory at 166 MHz even when it is 333 MHz memory. The reason for this is that it is 333 MHz dual channel memory and 166x2=333, hence, when running in dual channel mode, its at 333MHz. So there is no error or descrepancy with that. As to the freezing, I couldn't tell you. Though I can make an educated guess that if you're running three DIMMS, it won't be running in dual channel mode and you may have problems there. I always run either two or four DIMMS in my machines.
-----------------------------------------------
Reply:
That explanation isn't quite correct. You have DDR-SDRAM (Double Data Rate)...the actual bus setting is 166MHz, but this is theoretically doubled creating an "effective" bus speed of 333MHz. Dual channel mode is an entirely different technology. What that does is combine the bandwidth of the RAM. In other words, if you have 2 x 512MB sticks of PC2700 (DDR333) @ 166MHz in single channel mode, you'd have 1GB with a bandwidth of 2667MB/s. But if you run the same 2 sticks @ 166MHz in dual channel mode, the bandwidth effectively doubles to 5333MB/s.
Test your RAM with memtest86:

http://www.memtest86.com/#download0
---------------------------------------

Reply: (this is me.)
i did test my ram with memtest86
---------------------------------------
__________________________________________________ ____
Post replies from tech-forums.net
__________________________________________________ ____
reply:
Do you have the manual for your MOBO ? You may need to see how the manufacturer needs you to place your RAM. You may also want to run MEMTEST86 or MEMTEST. Memtest86 is bootable. It will test your RAM.
------------------------------------------------------------
Me again
i ran memtest forgot to say

i ran memtest
and it came up with no errors
so i dont think the memory is corrupt
and the new memory i got is on the compatibility list for the motherboard because the memory controller is on the motherboard

like i said i think it is an issue of memory timings ect

could you help me
under stand the lingo of this
i know what multiplier is
it is like
i have processor at 166 it multiplys it by 13 so result is about 2166MHz
--------------------------------------------------------------
reply:
How many sticks did you have in ?
Have you tried all possible slot choices ?
--------------------------------------
Me
yes all possible slot choices
so i know it isnt the motherboard slots
but if i use only one it does ok
but like in IE or anything after awhile
(maybe it gets overloaded on the memorystick and the connection between my processor and memory is like not enough)
so
what does FSB mean (i know Front Side Bus)
but what does it do or what is it.

one other thing there is a high pitched sound from my case
it comes from the memory
but i haven't intentionally set anything overclocked.
-----------------------------
reply:
Interesting. Have you made any changes in your Bios ?
------------------------------------
ME

Yes.
Here is what i remember...

(these changes in the bios did not cause the issues because i had the problem since i built my pc.)

AGP MB is set to 128mb because on the nvidia website it told me to

Bios shadow and chaching are both off.

i have the processor frequency at 166mhz
multiplier at 13

but there is mention in the motherboard manual of the jumper on the motherboard that if on 1-2 you are able to change processor freq in BIOS and on 2-3 you're able to change memory freq in BIOS

i Have a Question?
if the memory was at 333mhz and the processor was talking to the mem at 166mhz could that explain that after awhile it will freeze because of overloading the mem??

----------------------------------------------------------
_________________________________________________

side note:
I have the latest BIOS version, Video Card Driver, Audio Driver.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
2,113
Short and simple answer(may not be correct though). Some motherboards just don't like some types of memory. If i'm reading your post correctly you can run the system fine in single channel but when trying to run dual channel these errors occur.

While not COMPLETELY necessary running matched ram is the best way to go when running dual channel. For the most part though running different types of ram together is not recommended and if you get it to work just consider yourself lucky.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,515
Motherboards that use NVIDIA’s nForce2 chipset haves 3 DDR SDRAM slots, but the dual only works if you install DDR SDRAM in 2 of the slots. Pop in a third stick, and you are no longer dual.
 

pcwizdan

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
7
I have looked on my Motherboard's Memory Compatibility List
and selected the correct Mem.
(Corsair value Select Dual Channel)
And also it is not ok when i run only one mem stick, it, after awhile it just instantly freezes.
and i dont pop in a third stick and boom ok?
i run only 2 mem sticks and one on the first two (doesnt matter) and the second on the
3rd slot.
 

pugmug

Banned
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
2,857
pcwizdan,just what mobo/cpu are you using? Or is that info top secret? lol
 

pugmug

Banned
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
2,857
Wow,getting info here is like pulling teeth. What mobo do you use?
 

pcwizdan

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
7
Chaintech 7NJL6 Socket A Motherboard
AMD Athlon XP3000+ 333FSB Processor
 

pcwizdan

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
7
I fixed it yesssssssssssss!!!!!!!!!!
What i did was i went into bios and changed my FSB to 133 instead of 166 and i have my memory running at 166.
for now
but when i had the fsb running at 166 the processor speed was 2.166GHz
and now since i have the Fsb at 133 it has the processor at 1.7GHz
But if it stops the freezes ok
but i have my processor running at half speed i would like to fix that.

I have 2 memory sticks each 512MB 166MHZ (total 333MHz)
and i have them in ddr Dual Channel mode (128bit)

If i were to buy 2 memory sticks each 512MB 200MHZ (total 400MHZ)
in dual channel, and have the processor FSB at 166MHZ with the memory at 200MHz would it then work with my processor full speed 2.166GHz (166MHz x 13multiplier)?
 

pugmug

Banned
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
2,857
I am confused as to why you would want to sink more money in to ram for THAT mobo when you could just buy a better mobo and run the cpu and ram that you have now both at their rated speeds.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top