Ddr2 ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
For My PC
I have 1 2gb of 667 mhz ddr2 and 1 2gb ram of 800 mhz ddr2... What is the RAM operating speed ?

Also tell me i need to upgrade to 6gb RAM on my desktop !!!
i wanna buy another 2gb ram ddr2 coz my dg33 fb supports ddr2
which shud i buy ???
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,502
If one module is DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) and the other module is DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800), they will both run at the slower DDR2-667 speed. Both modules should be DDR2-800.

Go here to load and run the Crucial System Scanner. The report it displays will show you how much RAM the motherboard supports and what type modules it uses.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
@flavallee

it has 4 memory slots which supports 2GB per slot, i.e 8gb in total
it supports max 800Mhz DDR2 RAM
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,502
According to that report, your computer has an Intel DG33FB motherboard and supports up to 8 GB of DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) RAM.

Your computer is running Windows 7(64-bit), so it's able to recognize and use more than 4 GB of RAM.

If you decide to max in out to 8 GB of RAM, all 4 modules should be DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

If you leave in the DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) module, all modules will run at that slower speed.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
if i buy 1 2gb stick of 800 MHz and put it in dual channel with my previous 800 MHz DDR2 RAM,
and 1 more thing
if i operate that 667 MHz DDR2 in single channel, then ??
will it run fast !!!
what would be the total operating frequency ???
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The speed difference between running the memory at 800Mhz versus 667Mhz won't be noticeable in everyday stuff, only in benchmarks; it'd be a waste of money. It would be better to increase the RAM to above 4GB since you have a 64 bit O/S.
 

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
@Triple6

thanxx bro !!!
so u say i shud buy a 2GB stick DDR2 800 MHz !!!
i should not worry about dual channel or single channel or anything else ???
 

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
i veryy well know that the speed difference between running the memory at 800Mhz versus 667Mhz won't be noticeable in everyday stuff but still i want an answer to the ques. below ---

if i buy 1 2gb stick of 800 MHz and put it in dual channel with my previous 800 MHz DDR2 RAM and i operate that 2GB 667 MHz DDR2 in single channel, then ??

will it run fast ???

what would be the total operating frequency ???

Answer This !!!
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
As long as you have the 667Mhz stick install, everything will run at 667Mhz.

Most new boards will allow you to run dual channel mode with an odd number of sticks, so all 3 sticks will likely be in dual channel mode, if not then you'll be down to single channel for all sticks. The slots are not independent, meaning you cannot run two sticks in dual channel and another stick in single, same for speed Again, dual channel is nice, but not a huge loss if it reverts to single channel.
 

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
The slots are not independent, meaning you cannot run two sticks in dual channel and another stick in single, same for speed Again, dual channel is nice, but not a huge loss if it reverts to single channel.
nice one !!!
so, u say i shudn't buy any other stick !!!
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Well it depends, do you have any applications that can utilize more then the current 4GB? Do you find the computer slow doing anything in particular? You do have a 64 bit version of Windows thought, right?
 

AAA5151

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
18
i have 64 bit in my laptop but 32 bit in my desktop having 4 GB DDR2
well, i can change it to 64 bit, thats not an issue !!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top