1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ddr2 ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by AAA5151, Dec 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    For My PC
    I have 1 2gb of 667 mhz ddr2 and 1 2gb ram of 800 mhz ddr2... What is the RAM operating speed ?

    Also tell me i need to upgrade to 6gb RAM on my desktop !!!
    i wanna buy another 2gb ram ddr2 coz my dg33 fb supports ddr2
    which shud i buy ???
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,919
    First Name:
    Frank
    If one module is DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) and the other module is DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800), they will both run at the slower DDR2-667 speed. Both modules should be DDR2-800.

    Go here to load and run the Crucial System Scanner. The report it displays will show you how much RAM the motherboard supports and what type modules it uses.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
  4. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    @flavallee

    it has 4 memory slots which supports 2GB per slot, i.e 8gb in total
    it supports max 800Mhz DDR2 RAM
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,919
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to that report, your computer has an Intel DG33FB motherboard and supports up to 8 GB of DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) RAM.

    Your computer is running Windows 7(64-bit), so it's able to recognize and use more than 4 GB of RAM.

    If you decide to max in out to 8 GB of RAM, all 4 modules should be DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

    If you leave in the DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) module, all modules will run at that slower speed.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    if i buy 1 2gb stick of 800 MHz and put it in dual channel with my previous 800 MHz DDR2 RAM,
    and 1 more thing
    if i operate that 667 MHz DDR2 in single channel, then ??
    will it run fast !!!
    what would be the total operating frequency ???
     
  7. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    The speed difference between running the memory at 800Mhz versus 667Mhz won't be noticeable in everyday stuff, only in benchmarks; it'd be a waste of money. It would be better to increase the RAM to above 4GB since you have a 64 bit O/S.
     
  9. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    @Triple6

    thanxx bro !!!
    so u say i shud buy a 2GB stick DDR2 800 MHz !!!
    i should not worry about dual channel or single channel or anything else ???
     
  10. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    i veryy well know that the speed difference between running the memory at 800Mhz versus 667Mhz won't be noticeable in everyday stuff but still i want an answer to the ques. below ---

    if i buy 1 2gb stick of 800 MHz and put it in dual channel with my previous 800 MHz DDR2 RAM and i operate that 2GB 667 MHz DDR2 in single channel, then ??

    will it run fast ???

    what would be the total operating frequency ???

    Answer This !!!
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    As long as you have the 667Mhz stick install, everything will run at 667Mhz.

    Most new boards will allow you to run dual channel mode with an odd number of sticks, so all 3 sticks will likely be in dual channel mode, if not then you'll be down to single channel for all sticks. The slots are not independent, meaning you cannot run two sticks in dual channel and another stick in single, same for speed Again, dual channel is nice, but not a huge loss if it reverts to single channel.
     
  12. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    @Triple6

    hmm
    thanxx
     
  13. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    nice one !!!
    so, u say i shudn't buy any other stick !!!
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well it depends, do you have any applications that can utilize more then the current 4GB? Do you find the computer slow doing anything in particular? You do have a 64 bit version of Windows thought, right?
     
  15. AAA5151

    AAA5151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    i have 64 bit in my laptop but 32 bit in my desktop having 4 GB DDR2
    well, i can change it to 64 bit, thats not an issue !!!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Ddr2
  1. go4saket
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    123
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031033

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice