Solved Ddr3 Ram Number 2 Slot Not Working

gamerdan44

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
33
Hello Everyone I Have A Windows 10 Pc And I Tried To Upgrade From 4gb Of ddr3 Ram To 16gb Of ddr3 Ram But The Number 2 Ram Slot Is Not Working Can Anyone Tell Me Why Its Not Working And How To Fix It Thanks In Advance

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit, Build 18363, Installed 20200708173809.000000+060
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4440 CPU @ 3.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3, CPU Count: 4
Total Physical RAM: 8 GB
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon (TM) R7 370 Series
Hard Drives: C: 474 GB (301 GB Free); D: 456 GB (129 GB Free); F: 931 GB (161 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. B85M-D3H, ver x.x, s/n To be filled by O.E.M.
System: American Megatrends Inc., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n To be filled by O.E.M.
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
108,034
Hello and welcome to TSG!!

You say you've got 4GB or RAM, but the utility shows 8GB. What did you add, exactly? Is it on the motherboard's supported list?
 

gamerdan44

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
33
Hello and welcome to TSG!!

You say you've got 4GB or RAM, but the utility shows 8GB. What did you add, exactly? Is it on the motherboard's supported list?
Hello Thanks For Your Reply The 8gb That I Have Now Installed Is Part Of A !6gb Ram Kit Here Is My Motherboard Ram Supported list


Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H (rev. 1.0)
CPU SocketLGA 1150Graphics Card Interface
RAM Slots4 x DDR3SATA 1.0
Memory Channels2SATA 2.0
Compatible RAM SpeedsDDR3 1066 MHz DDR3 1333 MHz DDR3 1600 MHzSATA 3.0
USB 2.0 Internal Slots2RAID Support
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
108,034
And if you put that same DIMM in the second slot, it does not show up?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,266
You didn't say which revision number (1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 2.0, 2.1) of the Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H motherboard you have.

However, they all have 4 DIMM slots and support a maximum of 32 GB (8 GB x 4) of RAM.

And they all support the use of 240-pin, 1.5 volt, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, DDR3-1333 MHz or DDR3-1600 MHz modules.

HERE is the supported list of modules - which is the same as what Mark provided.

--------------------------------------------------
 

gamerdan44

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
33
You didn't say which revision number (1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 2.0, 2.1) of the Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H motherboard you have.

However, they all have 4 DIMM slots and support a maximum of 32 GB (8 GB x 4) of RAM.

And they all support the use of 240-pin, 1.5 volt, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, DDR3-1333 MHz or DDR3-1600 MHz modules.

HERE is the supported list of modules - which is the same as what Mark provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Hello Thanks For Your Reply Im Not Sure Which Revision Number My Motherboard Has
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
108,034
Which slots are you trying to use? Per the manual:
The four DDR3 memory sockets are divided into two channels and each channel has two memory sockets as following:
Channel A: DDR3_2, DDR3_4
Channel B: DDR3_1, DDR3_3


As far as Frank's question:
1601582994157.png
 

gamerdan44

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
33
Which slots are you trying to use? Per the manual:
The four DDR3 memory sockets are divided into two channels and each channel has two memory sockets as following:
Channel A: DDR3_2, DDR3_4
Channel B: DDR3_1, DDR3_3


As far as Frank's question:
View attachment 281335
I Am Trying To Use Channel A: DDR3_2,Channel B: DDR3_1 And The Rev Is 1.2
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
108,034
No, you need to select a channel, the obvious choice would be A. You'll put your DIMMs in slots 2 and 4.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,266
The 8gb That I Have Now Installed Is Part Of A 16gb Ram Kit
8gb Works On Ram Slot 1 And When I Add The Other 8gb To Make It 16gb Of Ram My Pc Keeps Turning Off And On
Have you tried each 8 GB module by itself in slot 1?
I'm wondering if one of those two 8 GB modules is bad.

------------------------------------------------
 

gamerdan44

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
33
Have you tried each 8 GB module by itself in slot 1?
I'm wondering if one of those two 8 GB modules is bad.

------------------------------------------------
Yes I Did And It Works Fine And I Also Tried 8 GB Module In Slot 1 And The Other 8 GB Module In Slot 3 And It Worked For Awhile And Then My Pc Shut Down
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top