1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

default gateway appears to be offline

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by shadyvip0wnZy0u, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shadyvip0wnZy0u

    shadyvip0wnZy0u Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    I can not log into msn, but my internet works. It says on msn that "Default Gateway appears to be offline." I have SBC Yahoo DSL, uhm idk could comeone please help.
     
  2. shaddoona

    shaddoona

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    my default gateway is offline too and i can't get on msn, but my internet is working wat should i do i tried at least everything!!! plzz help!
     
  3. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    If your Internet is working, then the computer's gateway IP is just fine.

    For example, can you get to www.msn.com
    Then go to My MSN.

    It may just be the MSN Explorer that is having problems.
     
  4. shaddoona

    shaddoona

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    yesss i can go to www.msn.com i just cant log on to msn messenger an chatt! :confused:
    i hv tried to get help but no one could figure out the problem.....could u pzz help me??
     
  5. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,244
    First Name:
    David
    Do you get a error message when you try to log into MSN?
    If so, what is the error message?
     
  6. wello83

    wello83

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    the error msg attached
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Since you can get on the Internet, the gateway or Internet connection is not part of the problem. As it continues to mention, do you have any firewall software installed that may be blocking the site you want to connect to?
     
  8. wello83

    wello83

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    as for me i just have the windows xp firewall but even if i disable the firewall itself i can't log either
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596629

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice