1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

default gateway is not available PROBLEM

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Friesko, Feb 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Hey guys!

    Hope you can help me fix this problem. Ever since I first installed Win 7 I have bin having problems with my internet connection going down, while the internet on my other Win 7 PC's is doing it well.

    As soon as the internet goes down, I go to the Troubleshooter and repair the Network adapter and its finds that the "default gateway is not available"

    I have bin searching around all over the net trying to find a straight awnser and couldnt find anything. Most of the awnsers are hardwere related and seems to hit people with nvidia adapters etc.

    But i don't have something of nvidia in my pc , my adapter is from gigabite

    I use a power lan to get my internet on that pc, while the other pc's are using wifi(laptop) and cable(desktop).

    So please help me! :(
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    moved to networking forum

    can we see the following when its working and then repeat all the tests when it disconnects

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Hi
    First of all i really appreciate your help :D

    I did the commands on the pc where i have the internet problems,sometimes i can use the internet for about 5 minutes and then i get the problem but other times i just can use the internet for 3 hours or longer and then get the problem. It's really annoying when you are a online gamer :D

    So here are the results (hope that i did the right commands :s)

    *results deleted for privacy*
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    that is showing a good connection to the internet
    the Ethernet appears to be connected directly to an ISP rather than through a router
    would you post the setup details

    So was the above when it was unable to access the Ethernet ?
    if so

    the firewall may be blocking - what firewall do you have or ever had on the PC _ Norton, mcafee etc
     
  5. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    When I typed the commands in to DOS I didn't had any problems with internet connection.
    It looks like the problem comes random ,it comes and goes.
    I use a powerLAN adaptor to get internet to this PC.
    I'm using Avast
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    can we have the make and model of the modem / router you have

    Is the other windows 7 PC on the internet at the same - perhaps we can see an ipconfig /all for that

    when the internet connection goes down - would you do and post ALL those tests again
     
  7. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I have a router from Motorola, but I dont know the make or model.
    Most of the time I have the problem when I join a online game of CoD4.
    In game is a lag-o-meter that shows that I have a problem with internet.
    I will try to do the tests when I have the problems.
     
  8. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I did the tests while I had the internet problem but I think that the connection was back during one of the last tests.
    Here are the results:
    *results deleted for privacy*
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    that IP looks like a Modem IP and NOT a router - can we see the working PC - is that connected at the same time and working OK

    That shows you cannot access the default gateway
     
  10. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    This is done on a laptop running at Win7.
    The cmd is in dutch,if that is a problem i can still try to do this on a desktop in english.
    Results:
    *results deleted for Privacy*
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    thats giving a router IP address which I would still expect the LAN powerhome adapters to give

    this is connected to the same router as you only by wireless

    also looks like a dns type issue going on

    can you connect direct to the router and NOT use the powerline ?
     
  12. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I could connect my pc direct to the router (via a splitter), but i will need a very long internet cable.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    turn off the wireless on laptop and connect the laptop up to the connection you are using with the PC and post back an ipconfig /all from there and lets see if the laptop also fails
     
  14. Friesko

    Friesko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Here are the results for the laptop connected to the cable were my PC normally is connected with.
    (((But my PC fails time to time,I don't have the problem all the time so I don't thin the laptop fails ((directly))))
    Results:
    *Results deleted for privacy*
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,946
    how frequently anyway to test with laptop for a while ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/979989