1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

default gateway not available windows 7

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Sammy_Sosa, Feb 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    i am trying to access my wireless router and when i got to see what my default gateway is, its empty. this is a wired connection, its not connected to the internet but rather a network, i don't have any access to the router. wireless is not working as well. i have tried few other routers and they all work. '

    I know there are many fourms about solving this problem but believe me when i tell u i tried them all and nothing seem to be working, almost everything i tried was for the computer side. What i think the issue is not the computer but the router and like i said i tried different routers on that computer and they work just fine. i tried that router and on another computer and still dont work.

    Router = Linksys :: model WRT54GL

    i tried Power Cycling, 30/30/30 and still nothing. the router dont seem to go back to default settings.
    Any help is much appropriated.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COT-ROBO-2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : XXXXXXXXXXX
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : DW1501 Wireless-N WLAN Half-Mini Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-D7-FC-70
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D4-BE-D9-35-F7-D6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::81d9:2b44:bd32:d92b%12(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.217.43(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 299155161
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-67-C6-70-D4-BE-D9-35-F7-D6
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{3B4C43AA-BB54-4AA3-A77E-7D3F8AADEED9}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.emich.edu:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if it is the router and as you say you have tried two PCs on it and not worked - then the ip address you have is 169.254.x.x one of the reasons is due to a DHCP service not running

    log into the router and see what the LAN settings are set to

    see the emulator here
    http://ui.linksys.com/WRT54G/v8/8.00.0/

    is the DHCP server enabled and whats the starting ip address and max users - as in the example on the link above
     
  3. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hey Etaf,

    I tried to access the router via ip, but thats the problem im having. idk what it is thats why i want the default gateway so i can access the router. if i can access the router, i can do the right configurations.

    Thank you.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  5. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    yeah i tried that :(
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you also carried out a full factory reset on the router ?
     
  7. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    yes with no luck at all. i have two routers with this problem and i tried that for both and sill nothing.
     
  8. bill222

    bill222

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    The 169. address is one that is automatically assigned when the computer has no connection to another system. It is not communicating with the router. Since you have tried this with two routers, I would guess that you have a faulty cable... seems more likely than a faulty ethernet card, though that is another possibility.

    When you plug in the cable, do the LEDs on the ethernet sockets light up to show an electrical connection? When you plug and unplug the cable do you get the popup messages about a cable being connected and disconnected?
     
  9. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    no issues with the cable. i have tested it and i have tried few other cables as well. when i plug the cord in the computer the computer detects it and refreshes it, the led on the router lights up. as far as msg popping up? no msg. i also tried to connect to the router via wireless but no signal is broadcasted. and your right about the computer not connected to the router because i did a ipconfig /renew and got this msg "No operation can be performed on Network Connection while it has its media disconnected."
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so you have two routers and two PCs and any combination will not work
    make and model of the two routers that do not work ?

    but you have tried the PC with the same cable on other routers and they work OK - is that correct
     
  11. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hey Etaf, thanks for all your help again.

    here is my set up, i have 7 wireless routers that i use only for a network (i dont connect them to the internet). Any computer in the building can connect to the network via wireless. Those two routers somehow lost the configuration to connect to the other routers. in order to reconfigure them i need to access them by their default gateway, which is is no longer alienable(also tried access via wire, tried different computer, and tried multiple wires and nothing worked).


    all my routers are linksys.
    the two that dont work are model #
    WRT54GL
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you access one of the working routers on that PC via cable - if so - and you have factory reset , I think the router may just be broken
     
  13. Sammy_Sosa

    Sammy_Sosa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    yeah i can access all the other ones wirelessily by there IP's and i can through a cable too. i tried factory rest, the LED's on the routers start flashing like they suppose to but nothing happens. and yeah i though it was broken then i had the second one crash on me. so i wasnt sure if they both broke at the same time, i figured it was a configuration issue or the firmware on the router got corrupted somehow.

    I dont think there is much i can do to them.
    the only reason im trying hard to fix them rather then get new ones is because im Graduate student and the university dont give much grant money for research. lol
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i cant think of anything else to try - sounds like both are faulty
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090476

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice