1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Default Gateway won't ping back... internet won't work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Titus333, Apr 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Titus333

    Titus333 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Ok so my gf moved to FL. I'm moving down with her in a couple months.

    I gave her my brand new laptop with built in webcam to take and set up Skype so we could video chat.

    Well internet came on Monday with the cable company, Comcast. Well she doesn't have a router or anything so she plugged the computer directly into the modem with ethernet.

    Everything worked fine. She turned off the computer, then next day she turns it on, internet won't work.

    Weird thing is Skype is working, we just had a video chat but he can't go to any sites or use AIM only Skype works.

    I had her ping everything and everything is fine except the Default Gateway sends 4, receives 0 and 4 Lost.

    What could be causing this problem?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Titus333

    Titus333 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Ok already had her send me that, cause like I said, Skype is working just nothing else.

    Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hunter>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : yhwh03
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : bonitasprngs.fl.naples.comcast.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : bonitasprngs.fl.naples.comcast.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-D0-61-34
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 76.108.194.49
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 76.108.192.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.74.13
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.64.140
    68.87.66.135
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 30, 2008 7:14:17 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 30, 2008 9:03:39 PM

    That is what it says but when she pings the Default Gateway number it times out 3 times and then says 4 packets sent, 0 Received, 4 Lost
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, I can ping that gateway address, so let's try this.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. Titus333

    Titus333 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Ok, nevermind. Problem fixed.

    I called Comcast and had them look at it. Modem was set in Provision stage still and he reset it and it's all good now.

    Just that worked fine one day and not the next, then with Skype working and nothing else was confusing.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Default Gateway won't
  1. SWkat
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    204
  2. jackjack81
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    289
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/708808

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice