1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Default IP on a 2wire Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by l0s71, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. l0s71

    l0s71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    What is the default ip for a 2wire router? My friend has one and I cant find it on the net.
    he has a 2wire 1000hw
     
  2. Memnoch322

    Memnoch322

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    I think it is 192.168.1.1... I think
     
  3. l0s71

    l0s71 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    its not, thats for linksys.
     
  4. Memnoch322

    Memnoch322

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    I know and I think it is also for the 2wire. I think it also depends if it is the new version of the 2wire modem/router or an older one. Try 172.16.1.1 or 172.16.0.1 too
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,552
    Does your friend have a computer communicating with it? If so, ask him to do an ipconfig /all and look for the Gateway IP address (giving you the current IP). Then ask him to reset it to factory default settings, and again ipconfig /all to find the default LAN IP (the Gateway IP after the factory reset).
     
  6. extrados

    extrados

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Defaults may vary by ISP, but the IP address settings based on firmware version are:

    3.5.x and prior (I think Bellsouth models may have used 192.168.x.x version of this):
    - 172.16.0.1 IP Address
    - 255.255.0.0 Subnet Mask
    - 172.16.1.33-254 DHCP Range

    3.7.x and newer:
    - 192.168.1.254 IP Address
    - 255.255.255.0 Subnet Mask
    - 192.168.1.64-253 DHCP Range

    I know for example that Qwest uses different settings on their 2700's:
    - 192.168.0.1 IP Address
    - 255.255.255.0 Subnet Mask
    - 192.168.0.64-254 DHCP Range

    Anything within the subnet that is not part of the DHCP range is available for statically-assigned computers, to avoid possible IP conflicts. The HomePortals identify computers based on MAC address, so they will tend to keep pulling the same IP address.

    Also, in general, TerryNet's solution works beautifully. If DHCP on the unit has been disabled, I've also had some luck with doing arp -a from the command line after rebooting the computer and router to get the IP address it is using. It's a little faster and easier than installing Ethereal/WireShark, if not as reliable...

    Hope this helps,
    extrados
     
  7. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490231