1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Default Search Location

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Joephilippa, Jun 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Joephilippa

    Joephilippa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    When I right-click 'Start' in my WinXP, the SEARCH lists StartMenu as the default location, whereas, in another WinXp system there is a blank i.e. NO location is prompted. So it must be selectable - how would one change that default ?
     
  2. pip22

    pip22

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    I think it just remembers the last location like a lot of Windows activities, but a lot of people use cleanup utilities regularly which removes all history and auto-complete entries such as those, as well as internet usage history. One such free utility (and probably the most widely used of them all) is Ccleaner. Run it and you will probably find your search default shows no location.
    Get it here: http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
     
  3. Joephilippa

    Joephilippa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    "it just remembers the last location" In one of the WinXP systems I access, 99% of the time I would search the entire hard drive, but its SEARCH invariably prompts 'Start menu' . If CCleaner can produce a 'clean slate', then there must be some tweak which I should be able to apply.
     
  4. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    11,556
    First Name:
    Allan
    I think it;s your way of starting it by right-clicking the Start button that loads in Start Menu.

    Try starting the search by Start > Search instead.
     
  5. Joephilippa

    Joephilippa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    You are right that the two methods of accessing SEARCH give different default starting points; however my issue is that the SAME way of accessing gives different default starting points on different PCs. I want to know the way to influence that.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058224

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice