1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Delay when accessing explorer

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Skeebum, Feb 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    After windows starts sometimes explorer hangs. By hang I mean that none of the desktop icons respond when moused-over or clicked, the startup menu doesnt respond, no context menus can be accessed, and task manager (Ctr-Alt-Del) doesnt respond, basically the computer is unusable... for about twenty seconds. Then it catches up and context menus will fly, start menu will flash, etc. This all depends on how much I clicked when it was in 'hang" mode. What I mean is, if I only clicked the start button once, the start menu will show once the hang is complete. It is just what can be called a 'system delay', and only happens once per system boot. I have found that it happens at startup only when ZoneAlarm is in the startup list.

    However, this happens at other times too. If I am using the Open.. dialog in any program and I select to view the directory tree drop-down menu to select a folder, the program and dialog freeze until the system catches up again (about 20 seconds). During this time other programs may be used, just as long as they dont try to access explorer, if they do, they hang as well. Once this hang is finished, I can rarely get it to happen again without restarting.

    The system: Sony VAIO 1ghz, 174MB SDRAM (needs more I know), 60Gig HD, WinME, MSIE 6.0, NortonAV 2001 (def's up to date. Result-free system scan yesterday) iMesh v3 (has cydoor adware but i replaced cd_clint.dll with a dummy copy), AdAware 5.83 (system scan is clean, even though I get Netflip pop-up ads when using iMesh, and I dont know how to stop them)
     
  2. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TABLET.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WBEM\WINMGMT.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\NAVAPW32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
    D:\WINAMP\WINAMP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZAPRO.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\IMESH\IMESHCLIENT.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\MIRC\MIRC.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\RAMPAGE\RAMPAGE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
    Tweak UI = RUNDLL32.EXE TWEAKUI.CPL,TweakMeUp
    Norton Auto-Protect = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
    RAMpage = "C:\Program Files\RAMpage\RAMpage.exe" U=1 R=35 T=20 A LW P="C:\Program Files\RAMpage\RAMpageConfig.exe"

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

    LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    Tablet = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Tablet.exe
    StillImageMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    WinMgmt = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

    SET windir=C:\WINDOWS
    SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
    SET COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
    SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;"C:\Program Files\Executive Software\DiskeeperWorkstation\"
    SET PROMPT=$p$g
    SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
    SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WINSTART.BAT listing:

    C:\WINDOWS\tmpcpyis.bat

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [YahooYMailTo Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YMMAPI.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/essentials/ymmapi.dll

    [Shockwave Flash Object]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    [YInstStarter Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YINSTHELPER.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab

    [FreeMedia Control]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\MEDIA.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://66.28.33.112/Media.cab

    [Update Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37666.2480902778
     
  3. IMM

    IMM

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,257
    It appears that newdotnet was removed improperly. Download LSPFix from http://cexx.org/lspfix.htm . Run it and remove the newdotnet entries - then run msconfig and uncheck its startup - then reboot. If it works well at that point - toast the dll which you replaced.

    Rather than AdAware - I prefer SpybotSD http://tomcoyote.com/SPYBOT/
    Run this and it should get most (update it first).

    It appears that Common Name (CNBabe) was also improperly removed. If spybotSD doesn't take care of it for you - here's some info
    http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/CommonName.html
     
  4. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Took your advice. Using S&D now, much more thorough. Startup list very clean now. Thank you. No known adware/spyware detectable (next to cd_clint.dll, but it doesnt come up in scan because it isnt adware since replaced). Still, I recieve popups pointing to content.imesh.com/netflip.html, /promo.html, etc.

    System still hangs when accessing My Computer, directory tree, etc even with ZoneAlarm closed. I suspect ram still.
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Skeebum, more ram is nice, but I was running with 80Meg SD ram and didn't hang. Don't think that is your problem.
    How do you connect to the internet? Dial, DSL, Cable?
     
  6. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Dial-up. I know that Win98 only requires like 32MB to run but itll not be as fast/reliable as a system that has more. I do agree with you that it should not hang, regardless. It hangs whether or not I am connected to the net or have any programs running.
     
  7. IMM

    IMM

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,257
    Is the item
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\IMESH\IMESHCLIENT.EXE
    still showing in your startup list as a running task ?

    Are there entries for Imesh and 'Imesh ad support' in Add/Remove programs ? (if so you'll need to remove Imesh first - choose custom not automatic and remove all - then remove the ad support the same way). I'm wondering what it came with.
    Do you have a directory called C:\Program Files\ftapp ?

    I don't really recognize this entry
    [FreeMedia Control]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\MEDIA.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://66.28.33.112/Media.cab

    the ip seems to belong to Cogent communications.

    Perhaps you should download hijack this from http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/index.html
    and post the results here.
     
  8. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    iMesh isnt in my startup list at all. It only runs when i start it. I removed the iMesh ads support. Still get pop-up ads. The ads I recieve are always the same 2 or 3, and they never fully load, no pics. Doubtful, but maybe the ads are cached on my disk somewhere, Searching... I want to keep iMesh if possible. Although, I fear ever having to reinstall it if it breaks. iMesh came with Cydoor, NewDotNet, CommonName, FirstLook, Gator, etc. There is a list on the net somewhere. cexx.org perhaps. Dir FTAPP nonexistent.

    I am having another problem. When an application is connecting to the net (only mIRC and iMesh so far) it will cause a Fatal Exception in a VxD. I am able to return to Windows and use it but my internet connection is dead. Winsock?? I have not been able to make this happen when I want. The only way to get net back is to restart. I cannot shutdown normally after this happens. I get BSOD's and Ctrl+Alt+Del doesnt work.
    --
    Here is the hijackthis log:

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer,SearchURL=http://www.google.com
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page=http://mail.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL=about:blank
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant=about:blank
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title=MSIE
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Tweak UI] RUNDLL32.EXE TWEAKUI.CPL,TweakMeUp
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Norton Auto-Protect] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RAMpage] "C:\Program Files\RAMpage\RAMpage.exe" U=1 R=35 T=20 A LW P="C:\Program Files\RAMpage\RAMpageConfig.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Tablet] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Tablet.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [WinMgmt] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
    O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
    O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: AOL Instant Messenger (SM) (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
    O12 - Plugin for .wav: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
    O12 - Plugin for .mid: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
    O12 - Plugin for .mov: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
    O12 - Plugin for .au: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
    O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.sony.com/vaiopeople
    O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/essentials/ymmapi.dll
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab
    O16 - DPF: {B71C61AE-79C5-4870-B761-07A2D21F63E0} (FreeMedia Control) - http://66.28.33.112/Media.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37666.2480902778
    ---------

    I tried the URL associated with FreeMedia Control and it is a porn site. dialer maybe. I already turned of Enable Install on Demand.
    Will HijackThis remove that entry? Should I instruct it to do so?
     
  9. IMM

    IMM

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,257
    Before you have HijackThis remove that media thingy - use the Internet Properties > Settings button (on the General Tab) > View Objects and try removing that way. IF it doesn't go - then use hijack this to remove it. After that - I'd get rid of the Media.ocx file. Some of those are legit - but I don't trust this one.

    Re imesh - you can't actually remove the ad support w/o removing imesh first. Wish I knew the history or what you still use and what's stale.

    Is the kazaa actually kazaa lite (spyware removed)? If you do run kazaa lite - you must turn off any update options or it will soon be kazaa rather than kazaa lite :)

    I notice that this key is present (may give trouble uninstalling things depending on what's restricted ??)
    HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions

    Can you look under it using Regedit and see what's present? You may want to remove restrictions.

    I noticed this startup
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Tablet.exe
    Can I safely assume that u actually have a graphics tablet?
     
  10. ddriver

    ddriver

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    While researching something else this snippet caught my attention in regards to a sudden burst of activity.
    Just a thought, mind you.
    ============================
    On its own, Windows creates what's called a dynamic swap file: the file grows and shrinks as needed. (In fact, if your hard drive has ever suddenly come to life with a long burst of activity that has no apparent cause, it's probably Windows automatically adjusting the size of your swap file.)

    Trouble is, growing and shrinking the swap file takes time and CPU cycles, and prevents your hard drive from doing anything else until the resizing is complete. And as a swap file grows, piecemeal, it can end up scattered in several locations across your hard drive. Combined, the extra housekeeping needed to monitor and manage the size of the file and the time lost in dealing with swap file fragments can make Windows seem sluggish.
     
  11. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    The Downloaded Program Files folder (View Objects) only contains inuctl.inf Settings file for some SONY program I think. I just removed the FreeMedia Control thing but couldnt find the media.ocx. Maybe hijack removed it.

    You are correct about the removal of the ads-support has done nothing as I AM still getting the same 3 ads. Not having the original cd_clint.dll keeps ads from showing up in iMesh as it directs all domain links to 127.0.0.1, so as not to waste bandwitdh, but apparently not for those pop-ups. Investigating...

    What do you mean by what I still use vs. what is stale? Programs, Spyware/Adware?

    I have had kazaa lite installed on here, never updated. Removed. No associated spyware found after remove.

    Checked the registry key found 4 restrictions All are NoHelpItem...: netscapehelp, sendfeedback, tipoftheday, tutorial. Should I bother removing these. They appear inconsequential.

    This is a SONY VAIO computer with a flatscreen graphics tablet, yes.

    As far as my swap file, it is set on partition D: size set at the beginning of the drive at 1000MB. Both partitions defrag'd two days ago using DiskKeeper.

    Another issue I just remembered is a difficulty shutting down sometimes. After clicking shutdown, the screen goes black and just sits. Task Manager (Ctrl-Alt-Del) shows me Rundll, sometimes alone, sometimes with Explorer and Systray. Ending Rundll usually brings me back to the desktop, where the process can be repeated indefinitely, but I never actually get a clean shutdown.

    I am contemplating a complete system restore but I want to learn to get the bugs out now because I am almost certain they will reappear as long as I use any Microsoftie product.
     
  12. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You may end up having to reinstall imesh to uninstall it, then run spybot or ad aware to remove the remenets.
     
  13. Skeebum

    Skeebum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    The fact is I want to keep iMesh.

    The only time I will reinstall it is if I decide to reformat and I want to experiment with putting an end to the ads while I am using it.

    On a different computer, I had trouble with iMesh. When started up it would give me an error message "Class Not Registered", but ran normally after clicking OK. Also, the imesh window would never remember its location after closed. I tried reinstalling, uninstalling, downloading a new copy, scanning the HD, and Registry for any signs of imesh, ran adAware (havent tried SS&D on it yet), and each time I would install it fresh the error returned as if I had done nothing. What is that about?
     
  14. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Sometimes, if you want something bad enough, it's worth the extras.
     
  15. IMM

    IMM

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,257
    The truth is that they may well reappear with the restore, simply because of the restore. Sony's (the ones I've run into of late - mostly XP) install their own download tricklers, reset settings from the standard M$ and suffer from a variety of vulnerabilities (particularly UPnP). Your's is older - but branding is something that you should tie Merv Griffin down for (medium strong rope and very hot iron) and not something Sony should do to a PC. :) (they don't howl as well anyway)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119445

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice