1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

deleting address bar

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by [email protected], Dec 17, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ocean@aol.com

    [email protected] Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    how do i get rid of previous addresses in address bar previous addresses stay in bar when i close computer down how do i get it to not store these?
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,009
    Hiya and welcome

    Go to Tools | Internet Option. Content. AutoComplete. Clear Forms.

    Also, you may want to go to the General tab and clear History.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    When your in the Autocomplete, uncheck the box for web addresses and it shouldnt store them anymore.

    Welcome to TSG. :)
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    If, after cleaning your history, addresses remain in the IE address bar, do this:

    Go to Start/Run/Regeddit.

    Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs.

    Click Typed URL's once to highlight it.
    In the right pane, delete urls you'd like to get rid of.

    Good luck,
     
  5. ocean@aol.com

    [email protected] Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    hi. when i get to typed urls none come up, it says default setting what do i do now?
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    If you see URLS in the drop down menu when you click the arrow next to your IE address box, they will be there.
    Otherwise you're in the wrong place.

    Here's mine. It's in HKEY_USERS, but that's doesn't make a difference in my case, cause I'm the only user.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. tosim33

    tosim33

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Download "Tweak UI" and set up as per your needs.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62097

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice