Dell OptiPlex GX110 "F1 to retry, F2 to Enter Setup" after new BIOS battery install.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JonathanAnon

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
531
I have a Dell OptiPlex GX110 that produces the message "F1 to retry, F2 to Enter Setup" every few boots intermittently. I looked up a few websites and they said that the BIOS battery may have died.

I replaced the battery CR2032 with a new battery and thought that all was going well until on about the tenth boot (a cold boot), the dreaded "F1 to retry, F2 to Enter Setup" message came up again.

I've ruled out the battery so what am I looked at replacing the BIOS chip or the board or what. I only have BIOS version A05, will upgrading to A09 help - I dont see how it should.
There have been no hardware changes at all by the way.

thanks,
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Now that the battery has been replaced you need to enter the Setup and configure the settings. If nothing else you need to set the date and time.
 

JonathanAnon

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
531
Sorry, you're right straight after I put in the new battery I set the time and date. I booted it and rebooted it about twenty times (both from warm and cold boots), It gave me the "F1 to retry, F2 to Enter Setup" error after about the twenty first boot. I waited a while CTRL-ALT-DEL and it went booted properly the next time.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If it comes happening then its the motherboard, unless the new battery had been sitting a long time on a shelf and is weak. If its the motherboard you'll pretty much want to replace the computer.
 

JonathanAnon

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
531
That's pretty much what I was thinking, Triple - I bought the new battery a few hours before I put it in, so I'm assuming that it's good. I've got two other similar Optiplex's that are sitting on the shelf, might just swap the HD into one of them with the new battery and see if I still have issues. thanks guys.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top