1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dell Problem/Ethernet

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Alcyon, Apr 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alcyon

    Alcyon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Dell computer, onboard ethernet.
    Reformatted, (was XP home) put a fresh install of XP Pro SP2

    Ethernet connection no longer connects to the Cable modem, could not read the modem's address. Had to hook it up via USB. Worked fine.
    Trying to get the ethernet connection to work. The owner of the computer to the bad boy to bestbuy to check it out. He says they were able to get a connection via ethernet, but that it's the Windows that is causing the problem.
    Might it be the drivers?
    Does anyone have experience with Dell pc's with onboard Ethernet failing after changing the Windows to a Windows that did not come with the system? This is a registered copy of windows.
    I was going to try putting in a PCI Ethernet card, but he says that bestbuy was able to use the ethernet connection to connect when he brought the pc there. Which I don't understand.
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    If Best Buy was able to make a connection it is not likely to be a driver issue, but to rule that out, you can go here and navigate to the specific Dell Model and download the current drivers.

    Does the adaptor show up in Device Manager?

    If chipset drivers were not loaded, you can get them at that site also.
     
  3. putasolution

    putasolution

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,823
    Try removing the NIC from Device Manager, and rebooting, letting Windows find the card on reboot
     
  4. Alcyon

    Alcyon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    did that.
    The drivers on the site may be newer. Though i installed the ones that came with the CD that worked before. It could be an SP2 thing. I'll check that out.
     
  5. Alcyon

    Alcyon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    edit: the drivers on the support site are the same date.
     
  6. putasolution

    putasolution

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,823
    The other thing to check is the cable itself
     
  7. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    SP2 will mess with the tcp/ip stack sometimes . . you can download and run this tool to rule that out.

    How are you connecting to the net? . . router? . . ISP?
     
  8. Alcyon

    Alcyon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Cable Modem, via USB. USB way works fine. The Ethernet cable is fine, checked two of them.

    Correction in the starting post, it's a Cable Modem, NOT DSL.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/348904