1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dell Technical Support

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by John Burns, Apr 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. John Burns

    John Burns Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    Dell has a problem with some Dell Vostro 200 pc's which involves a black screen just after boot. The advised solution from Dell is to set prefetch to only boot rather than boot and applications. Empty the prefetch folder and in effect not use prefetch as it was designed for Windows XP, Is this a legitimate solution for customers experiencing this problem? I always thought prefetch was supposed to "speed things up". Any suggestions about this? Is Dell just blowing the customers off?

    The solution provided by Dell is here: http://support.dell.com/support/top...22D726C3ECAB2516E040A68F5B285FF8&doclang=en#6
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, this solution seems to just empty the prefetch folder one time to try to circumvent a single update issue.
     
  3. John Burns

    John Burns Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    John, I thought they meant to leave the prefetch setting at "2" - since it does not say return it to "3" after emptying the prefetch file and reboot. Do you think they meant reset it back to "3" ?
     
  4. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    you haven't confirmed or denied using the symantec products mentioned or if you are you using more than one av?

    i'm not sure about current dell products but on our dell 1200 inspiron and dimension 3000, i put symantec in place of the packaged mcafee av when i had to redo with the dell restore/setup cd and get a message every time the machines are booted about no mcafee and being unprotected..
     
  5. John Burns

    John Burns Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    I do not use the Norton/Symantec products - and I NEVER would attempt to use more than one av - just too risky. As to Norton - I dropped them about three years ago and never looked back. I use AVG Professional now. There was No av on the Vostro, until I installed AVG. My pc has never black screened - I just don't want it to do that, so used the prefetch work-around. My question now is if I should put it back to "3"(boot and application prefetch) from "2"(boot prefetch only)
     
  6. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    The question I have is why does Dell Tech Support give you a fix for something that includes Symantec products when you are not running them anymore?

    Your computer specs show you are using Windows XP Home with SP2 not Vista which is the OS that this Dell fix is for. I would be very careful about changing anything from 3 to anything else just leave it set to 3 and then call back to Dell Tech Support and talk to a supervisor, actually you will not get a supervisor tech support gives you an upper level tech specialist which is better.
     
  7. John Burns

    John Burns Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    Sorry, I should have been more specific. First, this is not my computer. It is a new computer which my brother just received. It does have XP Home on it. The answer from Dell Tech Support is not for me specifically - it's to a group of MANY people with Vostro 200 pc's. The reason Symantec is in the "fix" is that Dell wasn't sure what the problem is. They think it might be prefetch and Windows updates - or if the user has Symantec, that may be a part of it. When I set up my brother's new computer, I did the prefetch fix as a precaution before I downloaded the Windows Updates - just to try to escape the black screen which many others have already received after setting up their Vostro 200's. The only support anyone has been able to get is from the link I posted. This was in Dell's forums and from a Dell Tech only after this got publicity in the media. I have already changed the prefetch to "2", boot only and downloaded the Windows updates. So far no problem with my brother's computer. However, I don't think a customer should have to alter prefetch registry just to download Windows updates - then leave them altered to a setting which is not the accepted setting by Windows and most pc owners. That, in a nutshell is my problem. I would like to change the prefetch setting back to "3" which would include prefetch of boot and applications, as the computer was set when it was shipped - but I'm afraid to do it, considering all the other people who have had to reinstall Windows XP due to this problem. I think Symantec was just an additional annoyance and problem. Hope this clarifies it a little. Thanks.
     
  8. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    OH Ok Now I understand a bit better and I agree you should not have to change the prefetch setting. Personally the best thing I ever did was to get rid of any and all symantec programs I have several friends that think it is a good idea since it increased the speed of their computers. I will keep an eye on this thread to see how the solution goes and also I will be doing some research on the problem, If I find anything I will get back to you here, but one suggestion since the one computer is a brand new I would try and tap the manufacturer for a proper solution just because of warranty service
     
  9. John Burns

    John Burns Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    Thanks, ozrom1e, will keep after Dell, however, so far, they have provided only this one "fix". I would like very much to reset prefetch back to the accepted "3" level, but am too "chicken" to do it until someone has tried it and indicates it's ok. Since the initial updates have processed, there should not be a large amount of updates all at one time, like in this particular situation.(one person indicated there were 85 on his pc) - I only had about 35, so maybe I wouldn't have encountered the black screen at boot anyway - who knows? I don't think Dell knows - and up to this point. don't seem to be too excited about it. :confused:
     
  10. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    If you are following their lead and that is what they tell you to do remember they have a warranty on the computer and it is covered especially if what they tell you is wrong. Just follow their directions and in the end you will be ok.
     
  11. John Burns

    John Burns Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    Thanks - that's what I am doing. For now I have boot prefetch only. So it runs a little slower? Guess I'll have to live with it. But, maybe I will remember it when I buy my next pc!:D Guess I'm a slow learner. My current pc is a 3-year old Dell Dimension 4700, which I run with the side of the case off, due to the fact that there is a question about which way the fan is supposed to blow. Oh, well........................
     
  12. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    Here is a little diddy from a page

    While the thermal grease and the connection between the CPU die and the heatsink allow heat to be conducted away from the CPU, the heat builds up on the fins of the heatsink where the fan dissipates it from there. The fins spread this heat over a large area, and the fan helps blow the heat away.

    You now have your CPU and heatsink properly installed on your mainboard. Well done!

    http://www.pcguide.com/byop/byop_CheckingInstallationandConnectingtheFan.htm

    Have fun and use a can of compressed air to evacuate the heatsink once and a while.
     
  13. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    That looks more like a Symantec problem than a Dell problem . . I have one client with a dozen Vostros' ( none with Symantec ) and we have not had a single boot problem so far.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/700461

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice