Dell Vostro 260s - Won't Boot From External Drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

keega

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
61
Hi all,

One of my Dell systems took a dive (no power, etc.) so I pulled out the hard drive and hooked it up to this Dell Vostro 260 so the person could have access to their files. I've checked the BIOS to boot from it, but nope, doesn't work. The system goes black, little cursor for a moment then asks me if I want to run repair to start normally. I've tried repair and normally but still can't boot from this external. The system does see it, so I'm really not sure what to do. Someone help, please?

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
I'm a little confused by "I've checked the BIOS to boot from it, but nope, doesn't work.". Does that mean that the ext drive is not recognized?

With the power of your computer & ext drive off, connect the ext drive.

Turn on the power for your ext drive.

Turn on the Vostro.

Press the key indicated at the Dell Splash screen to enter the boot menu. Is your ext drive present? If so, select it.

If not, go into setup & look for ext drives. You may need to enable it / have the option to enable it.

My Vostro 1500 does NOT , sadly, have that option.

Re: "I pulled out the hard drive and hooked it up to this Dell Vostro 260 "
you could connect the HDD to an adapter that could connect via USB. But I suspect that you have already considered that option.

RF123
 

keega

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
61
Hey, thanks for responding.

Yes, the BIOS does see it and I've put it in the first position (to boot from). I did connect the usb external to another system (actually tried two systems), again ensuring it was set to boot from but no, it doesn't work. What am I missing here?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Good for progress.

Verify that the device you are using to connect the Dell to the ext HDD functions.

Boot to known working computer, preferably the computer to which you are trying to boot using the HDD from the problem computer.
.
Connect the HDD from the problem computer to a usb port, I'm assuming that you are using a usb connection for the HDD from the problem computer.

RF123
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
I suppose it is possible, although I have no explanation as to why this would occur, that Dell has disabled booting from a HDD not associated with the computer.
Computer A is the computer with the problem
HDD A is the HDD from the computer with the problem

Computer B the computer that boots to its own HDD.
HDD B is the HDD from the computer that boots.

Have you removed HDD B from Computer B & placed HDDA into the place where HDD B previously occupied?

I'm easily confused, occasionally, which sadly for us includes this moment in time. :)

RF123
 

keega

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
61
Hey! The device appears to function properly. I booted up the known working system and plugged in the drive from the NOT working system and the known (working) system definitely sees it. I can access the drive no problem. It's the booting part that's killing me.

Thanks for taking the time.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
k:
Congratulations on the progress.

Connect HDD A into the slot of Computer B
Enter the BIOS
Look for something that allows you to enable it.

If you select the Boot Menu screen on Computer B, is HDD A an option?

Put HDD B into Computer B.
Connect HDD A to Computer B via usb
Enter the BIOS. Is HDD A seen? You might have to enable either the USB port or the drive. I apologize for not being a Dell expert.

Try booting Computer B, with HDD A connected via USB. Select the Boot Menu. Is HDD A seen on the Boot Menu?

Oh, you are very welcome. :)

RF123
 

keega

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
61
Haha! Yeah, it's been a long day.

I've not taken out the hard drive from comp B (the known working, booting one) and replaced the HDD from A. I've only tried it as an external. It wouldn't surprise me in the least if Dell disallowed booting from an unknown drive. Dunno. I'll try again in the morning. I'm having a much-needed glass of wine atm. Thanks so much for your suggestions and checklist-y stuff. I am smiling for the first time today.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
SO. ATM s at your location dispense wine?
HA HA. Just kidding.
It's important to know when to take a break.

Keep TGF updated as to the status of your situation.

As an occasional Dell user, I've found their tech support forum helpful. THEY may be able to tell you if there is a Dell imposed restriction.

I am NOT suggesting you stop visiting TGF . There may well be a Dell expert at TGF who can answer the question.

I think it important for me to advise someone when I do not have the answer to a particular inquiry.

Best of success.

White or Red [ the wine ]? :D
Again, simply kidding, trying to make merry.

RF123
 

keega

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
61
Location of wine: CA (Santa Cruz), color o' wine: red (merlot). You've been most helpful and funny. Just what I needed to end this hairy day! Thank you. I'll visit this again in say 10 hours. The Dell rep is supposed to call me tomorrow between 9 and 12 with a visit hopefully same day. Ha! This was the system they exchanged the other one that barfed. Yeah, under warranty too! Just don't like my peeps being without their tools, eh?
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,875
Most drives from one system to another can not be booted even if installed internally.
They do not have the required drivers for the new machine and are looking for devices that are not there.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Thanks, TerryNet for that link. I had been unaware.

DaveA:
They do not have the required drivers for the new machine and are looking for devices that are not there.
It will work if the PCs have the same brand / model & model # for motherboard, cpu, ram, graphics card & power supply.
I have done this. I built 2 systems with same brand / model & model # for motherboard, cpu, ram, graphics card & power supply.

edit:
BUT,if the systems / PCs have different [ brand / model & model ] motherboards, cpus, rams
a black screen will appear, with an error code of something like 0xc?????? . This is also from personal experince. :)

RF123
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top