Desktop say i'm connected to Identifying....

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
My desktop computer won't connect to the internet because it says I'm conntected to Identifying.... and access is Local Only. My laptop works so the wireless is good. I've performed system restore and it fixed the problem, however, everytime I restart my computer it performs some kind of update that won't connect to the internet. I've disabled my firewall and malware and it still doesn't work. I've performed some CMD prompt stuff I've found on the forums as well with no success. PLEASE HELP!!!.
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
Here is my IPCONFIG /ALL
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Matt>IPCONFIG /ALL
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Matt-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-7C-66-D9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a8ac:7dc9:c7dd:7a0f%9(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.122.15(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
205.171.3.25
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.domain.actdsltmp
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
would you try in safemode with networking


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Safemode with networking
with a cable connected from PC to router
check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
I do have the light at PC LAN port. IN Safemode w/ networking the same problem occurs. When it first starts up it gives me the exclamation point in the menu bar for the internet and states Access: Limited Connectivity, but there is a red x between the Identifying and the Globe icon, so I cannot access anything. After a while it will just show the two computers with no icon, and changes to Local Only access with only the Red X between the Identifying and the Globe.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
do you have a firewall / security on the PC or ever had in the past

lets try a tcp/ip reset


------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Please note and post back - if you receive the message
Access is Denied

Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
My firewall and mlaware is turned off. I thought windows defend was the problem because after I did a system restore and the internet worked, it said defender had been updated and needed to restart. When I finally restarted I had no internet. I turned it off and still doesn't work.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32> netsh winsock reset catalog
Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.
C:\Windows\system32> netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
Access is denied.
Reseting Interface, OK!
A reboot is required to complete this action.
C:\Windows\system32> netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
Access is denied.
There's no user specified settings to be reset.
C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
Reseting Echo Request, failed.
Access is denied.
There's no user specified settings to be reset.
C:\Windows\system32>

I restarted and still says Identifying...
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
Access is denied.
this is a problem - you did run as admin - correct

try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------

goto device manager - network adapters and uninstall the ethernet adapter
reboot the pc and let windows redetect the adapter and re-install the drivers
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
I ran it as administrator in safe mode and still got access is denied. I uninstalled the network adapters in safe mode and rebooted. The computer installed the drivers and I still get the same problem.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
do you have a vista recovery CD at all
you could try a sfc /scannow - but if it finds any issues it will want the cd to recover the files
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
I can try to find the Vista software that came with the computer. Would this delete any of my files off my computer, I don't know what sfc/scannow means.
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
I ran the SFC /scannow and it would only come up as 84% complete. I tried in safe mode as well and got the same error. Still have the internet as identifying...


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow
Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 84% complete.
Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation.
C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow
Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 84% complete.
Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation.
C:\Windows\system32>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
Would this delete any of my files off my computer
i would make sure you have all your files and data backed up

have you tried a system restore again
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
system restore will work temporarilly, but if the computer restarts for any reason it will not work anymore.

I guess that's what I'll have to do, is keep performing system restores.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
system restore will work temporarilly, but if the computer restarts for any reason it will not work anymore.
strange
i wonder what is updating - do you have a trail version of Norton, mcafee on the PC
i wonder if defender is causing the issue - take it out of the startup

goto
start>
search bar> type
MSCONFIG
goto the startup TAB
unclick windows defender

what other virus/malware do you have on the PC
microsoft security essentials is a good product and free
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/products/security-essentials
 

sandson_03

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
12
I have Symantec AntiVirus and Ad-Aware and Windows Defender for malware.

I unchecked all three and will restart to see if it connects.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top