1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Desktop say i'm connected to Identifying....

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sandson_03, Dec 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    My desktop computer won't connect to the internet because it says I'm conntected to Identifying.... and access is Local Only. My laptop works so the wireless is good. I've performed system restore and it fixed the problem, however, everytime I restart my computer it performs some kind of update that won't connect to the internet. I've disabled my firewall and malware and it still doesn't work. I've performed some CMD prompt stuff I've found on the forums as well with no success. PLEASE HELP!!!.
     
  2. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Here is my IPCONFIG /ALL
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Matt>IPCONFIG /ALL
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Matt-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.actdsltmp
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-7C-66-D9
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a8ac:7dc9:c7dd:7a0f%9(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.122.15(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    205.171.3.25
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.domain.actdsltmp
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you try in safemode with networking


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I do have the light at PC LAN port. IN Safemode w/ networking the same problem occurs. When it first starts up it gives me the exclamation point in the menu bar for the internet and states Access: Limited Connectivity, but there is a red x between the Identifying and the Globe icon, so I cannot access anything. After a while it will just show the two computers with no icon, and changes to Local Only access with only the Red X between the Identifying and the Globe.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have a firewall / security on the PC or ever had in the past

    lets try a tcp/ip reset


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    My firewall and mlaware is turned off. I thought windows defend was the problem because after I did a system restore and the internet worked, it said defender had been updated and needed to restart. When I finally restarted I had no internet. I turned it off and still doesn't work.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32> netsh winsock reset catalog
    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.
    C:\Windows\system32> netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.
    C:\Windows\system32> netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.
    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.
    C:\Windows\system32>

    I restarted and still says Identifying...
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    this is a problem - you did run as admin - correct

    try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    goto device manager - network adapters and uninstall the ethernet adapter
    reboot the pc and let windows redetect the adapter and re-install the drivers
     
  8. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I ran it as administrator in safe mode and still got access is denied. I uninstalled the network adapters in safe mode and rebooted. The computer installed the drivers and I still get the same problem.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have a vista recovery CD at all
    you could try a sfc /scannow - but if it finds any issues it will want the cd to recover the files
     
  10. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I can try to find the Vista software that came with the computer. Would this delete any of my files off my computer, I don't know what sfc/scannow means.
     
  11. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I ran the SFC /scannow and it would only come up as 84% complete. I tried in safe mode as well and got the same error. Still have the internet as identifying...


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow
    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 84% complete.
    Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation.
    C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow
    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 84% complete.
    Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation.
    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would make sure you have all your files and data backed up

    have you tried a system restore again
     
  13. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    system restore will work temporarilly, but if the computer restarts for any reason it will not work anymore.

    I guess that's what I'll have to do, is keep performing system restores.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,407
    First Name:
    Wayne
    strange
    i wonder what is updating - do you have a trail version of Norton, mcafee on the PC
    i wonder if defender is causing the issue - take it out of the startup

    goto
    start>
    search bar> type
    MSCONFIG
    goto the startup TAB
    unclick windows defender

    what other virus/malware do you have on the PC
    microsoft security essentials is a good product and free
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/products/security-essentials
     
  15. sandson_03

    sandson_03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I have Symantec AntiVirus and Ad-Aware and Windows Defender for malware.

    I unchecked all three and will restart to see if it connects.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030620

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice