1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Desktop Shared Connection via 3G?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by salbrecht, Dec 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. salbrecht

    salbrecht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Can I connect my desktop computer to the internet with a USB 3G AirCard, then share that internet connection with other local computers/iPad via my wireless router/modem? I assume I will need to unplug the phone line from the router so it does not look for the DSL signal.

    The reason for this is that I can get 6mbits speed over 3G and only 2mbits over DSL. Also, the 3G service is 60% cheaper than the DSL service

    My desktop is a HP Quad Core with 4gbytes RAM.

    Thanks in advance
    Steve
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,292
    You better check the terms of your 3G service contract. Because most plans have a data cap of 5GB. Some allow a higher data cap with a higher monthly fee. Going over the cap can result in much higher fees and/or termination of your contract.
     
  3. salbrecht

    salbrecht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Hello zx10guy
    I am not concerned about data caps as I have true unlimited usage I am in Thailand, and my 3G service costs under $10 per month. Sorta makes you wonder how AT&T and Verizon can get away with robbery huh?

    Cheers
    Steve
     
  4. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,292
    That's right. And it's more than just AT&T and Verizon. It's everyone else too...even Sprint who held out until recently.
     
  5. salbrecht

    salbrecht Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Sorry, I'm not interested in discussing the cell phone providers' policies on data usage. Can anyone out there help me with my question please?

    Thanks
    Steve
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,785
    First Name:
    Terry
    You can use Internet Connection Sharing on the computer and use the router as an ethernet switch and wireless access point.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031179

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice