Desktop windows manager

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

larryslade

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
109
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 8400 Triple-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 2 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 3
RAM: 3837 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9200, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 141943 MB, Free - 36695 MB; D: Total - 305242 MB, Free - 22982 MB; E: Total - 144353 MB, Free - 140279 MB;
Motherboard: Acer, WMCP78M
Antivirus: Norton AntiVirus, Updated and Enabled

Every time I fire up my pc I get this box--- Could not load or run C:\users\admin\appdata\local\temp\dwm.exe---I just x out of the box and go on. I guess the Desktop Windows Manager got wiped out somehow but when I boot up the system looks for it. I don't really want the DWM. What do I have to do to get rid of the message box? I have a feeling it involves the registry, which I've always stayed away from fooling with. Thanks
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,994
here's a good read on dwm and vista. Truth told, that is probably the first thing I disable; the ram usage isn't worth the fancy viewing stuff.
 

larryslade

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
109
The error message I get every time I boot up seems to be the only item left standing from the DWM. I disabled the service. Do I have to delete the dwm.exe file?
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,994
how long have you had this machine? Have you ever had virus issues?
 

larryslade

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
109
I've had the computer for about four years. I don't remember many virus issues. I must have had some otherwise the WDM wouldn't be gone. I've been getting the error message for about 6-8 months. So something must have happened around then.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top