1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Destination Host Problem,

Discussion in 'Networking' started by khanjee, Jul 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. khanjee

    khanjee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Hi all fellows,

    I am using intranet, and my connection (internet) works fine , but suddenly it does not browse ?
    when i try to ping , message appear,
    Destination host unreachable ?

    please guide me where is problem ?
    what should i do ?
    Ping Message and IP Detail also available attached.

    Desperately waiting.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    turn firewall off and antispyware and things like zone alarm etc, then try ping again
     
  3. khanjee

    khanjee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    I an using NOD32 Updated , Windows Firewall is already Turned Off,
    and this is happend some time during the work.
     
  4. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    nod may have blocked the programme by accident , it happens all the time, turn nod off and try a ping again
     
  5. khanjee

    khanjee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Ok i will try,
    then what about the "Viruses"
     
  6. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    Try "ping localhost". If no reply reinstall network adapter driver ( ie ping yourself)
     
  7. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    sure you will be safe for few seconds
     
  8. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    also go into options, you will see an allowed list and a blocked list, that will be in personnel firewall settings somewhere, allow or trust programmes that you know are ok
     
  9. khanjee

    khanjee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    (also go into options) how ?
    step by step please.
    &
    ping to localhost if working.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/933043

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice