1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Destination net unreachable

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kcinmor04, Feb 11, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kcinmor04

    kcinmor04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    that was shown when i ping yahoo.com,.
    my internet connection is working properly,.
    sometimes when i ping yahoo.com i get,.
    reply from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: bytes =23 time=192ms TTL=46
    after 5 to 10 mins.
    i get destination net unreachable.,.
    can u please help me,.
    tnx in advance,.,
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    every thing is working perfectly - just the ping issue
    is that correct ?

    what if you ping google.com ?

    try
    tracert www.yahoo.com
    it maybe a blocked path on the route for some reason
     
  4. kcinmor04

    kcinmor04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    i think my issue here is my internet connection,.
    bcoz every 5 or 10 mins,,my internet connction is gone,.
    and it takes time when my connction is back,.
    when i ipconfig /all in cmd,.i saw my DHCP enable...........:NO,.,is that a prob. also?,.and i don't know how to enable it,.
    same problem when i ping google.com
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    OK- so thats different

    Is this the only PC that disconnects - do other devices connected work OK - if so how are they connected to the router - wireless or wired

    would you post the following tests when the internet is working OK, and then repeat ALL the tests when the internet disconnects.
    Make sure you also indicate on the reply which tests are for what condition.

    if you are connected by wireless, please include the xirrus screen shots for both conditions - see how below.

    Please post back here the make and exact model of the router and if you have a separate modem, the make and exact model of the modem.

    Please make a note of the status of the lights on the modem and on the router when working normally - post that light status here.
    Now when the internet disconnects make a note of the status of the lights for the modem and router here again. also note which have changed.

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    lets see the following please

    ipconfig /all
    Three Ping tests
    xirrus screen shot


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste



    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    ( the site now appears to require a business email, and does not allow webbased emails like gmail,hotmail or yahoo etc )

    Use the links below

    http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Monitor-Download-99109.html

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here
    http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  6. kcinmor04

    kcinmor04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\dba>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SBOGDS-HO
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-71-FF-BE
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : fdd3:d9bd:3594:0:e95d:8551:7492:8ef2(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e95d:8551:7492:8ef2%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.114(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251664996
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-39-53-EC-00-1A-64-71-FF-BE

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 156.154.70.22
    156.154.70.20
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{DD0765F9-0BD8-41BF-AE23-5F8A968A7
    D8F}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    when i ping the default gateway
    my result is Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes = 32 time=1ms TTL=30

    when i ping google.com
    my result is Reply from 192.168.1.1 Destination net unreachable
    sometimes Could not find host google.com

    when i ping 209.183.226.152
    my result is Reply from 192.168.1.1 Destination net unreachable


    i already disabled my firewall and i don't have any installed antivirus on my pc,,
     
  7. kcinmor04

    kcinmor04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    my router is Linksys E1200
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,792
    Certainly sounds like a router issue if you get a host unreachable to the router.... Not too sure why you are set to static ip (dhcp=no) ...

    Do you have any dealings with Neustar in sterling, va?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    just need answers to the following questions please

     
  10. kcinmor04

    kcinmor04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Yup the only pc that disconnect,.other pc have a normal internet cnnction,.

    The status of the light on the modem and router are working normally,.
    When the pc discnncts,.the light of the modem and router are normally blnking,.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    also as asked -
    can you please answer that part of the question

    can we see an ipconfig /all from a working PC please

    we may need to change to another IP address or use automatic

    make and exact model of PC - we will update the driver

    have you replaced the cable ?

    the other PCs how are they connected - by cable or wireless
     
  12. kcinmor04

    kcinmor04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    they are all connected by cable,.

    we used preferred ip address on that pc,.
    and i reserved that ip on my router,.by using dchp reservation,.
    after i did that,.i encounter this problem,.should i remove that dhcp reservertion for that i.p,.?
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,389
    yes

    and go back to automatic IP

    see if that works

    then look on the router for the DHCP range and put the fixed IP outside that range

    see if that works setup that way
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Destination unreachable
  1. mcarrow
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    829
  2. NaiveUser
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    341
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1119671