1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Detected USB over current

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by C.o.n.f.u.s.e.d, Sep 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. C.o.n.f.u.s.e.d

    C.o.n.f.u.s.e.d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    when i start my computer i get the same msg thats says

    PLEASE REMOVE USB DEVICE OVER CURRENT, THIS WILL SHUT DOWN IN 15 SECONDS

    what will this be?


    the USb port have going abit funny lately

    im using windows xp pro

    ANY IDEAS??????????
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61,808
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Something is trying to draw more than 500 mA of current from one or more of the USB port's 5 VDC outputs. With the computer turned off, unplug everything from all USB ports on the computer. Then power up the computer.

    If you still get the over current warning, you have a hardware problem inside your PC.

    If you do not get the over current warning, start plugging in your USB devices one at a time until you get the warning.
     
  3. C.o.n.f.u.s.e.d

    C.o.n.f.u.s.e.d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    thanks its sorted now, i unplugged everything n plugged all bk in and nothin changed so i checked all inside ov pc and no chance so i messed around with bios and it worked
     
  4. b0bb4n

    b0bb4n

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I have the same problem can u tell me what u did to fix it?
     
  5. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Reread the posts doesn't solve you the problem?
     
  6. b0bb4n

    b0bb4n

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I have solved my problem now.. I could start the computer if i took out the mobo from the case... And put it back it worked first time till i shut it down for few mins i got the msg again..

    And i had forgot to put my standoffs in the case and after i did that the error where gone.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/624836

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice