Device Manager(ME)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ernest J

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
48
I have a conflict showing when I right click on I/E explorer. The Device Manager has a black exclamation point with a yellow circle around it. Meaning the device is in a problem state. I have double clicked the conflicting item and see under Devise Status-This Devise is either not present, not working properly, or does not have all the drivers installed. Try upgrading the Device drivers. I found a bad cable and replaced it to get the system to even take notice I have a CD-ROM. I downloaded drivers that I thought were needed but I found out they weren't needed. About the only thing I can think of that the CD-ROM is no good.(the CD works,not only music but it reads disks I put in??
Ernest J :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
436
Can you attach a picture of the device manager window showing the device with the exclamation? Just open device manager and expand the device with the exclamation, close all other windows and press alt+print screen. Then just open windows paint or any other graphics editing program and select edit>paste. It should look something like this:
 

Attachments

Ernest J

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
48
Dear Maritimesea,
I have a copy of the devise that is in Device Manager that has a conflict. I will attach it to this message. Sorry if it didn't come out to good. I was unsuccessful with your method that your post described.
Ernest J :)
 

Attachments

Ernest J

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
48
JSntgRvr said:
Go to:

http://www.mitsumi.com/indexusa.html

Select the Drivers and Manuals link. Look for Fx116.exe and download. Execute this file upon downloaded.


Dear JSntgRvr,
I went to the site you recomended and I get a page that says: You don't have permission to access/feature/2000_04/frameset.html on this server. I don't really understand why I can't get access to the page and download somthing that might help me with a problem that their product caused?
Ernest J :confused:
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
If you are running IE 6.0 Sp1, repair the Internet Explorer:

Go to Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Information. Select Tools from the Menu, then the Internet Explorer Repair Tool. Follow instructions on screen to repair the Explorer.

Also reset the Web Setting to Default:

Open Internet Explorer. Select Tools, then Internet Options. Click on the Programs tab and reset the Web Settings to Default.

I can reach this web site without no problems. It could be due to your IE settings.
 

Ernest J

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
48
JSntgRvr said:
If you are running IE 6.0 Sp1, repair the Internet Explorer:

Go to Start, Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Information. Select Tools from the Menu, then the Internet Explorer Repair Tool. Follow instructions on screen to repair the Explorer.

Also reset the Web Setting to Default:

Open Internet Explorer. Select Tools, then Internet Options. Click on the Programs tab and reset the Web Settings to Default.

I can reach this web site without no problems. It could be due to your IE settings.

Dear JSntgRvr,
I have done what you said above and I don't see Internet Explorer Repair tool listed. I reset the Web Settings to default. I have tried to go to the address you listed before and again and I get the same message as before.
Ernest J :eek:
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Go to the Add/Remove Programs. Select Microsoft Internet Explorer and Internet Tools. Attempt to remove it. You will be presented with the Repair option. Only on IE 6.0 SP1.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
119,637
Ernest J,

I received your request to remove this thread, however, I prefer to just close it as the information contained in the replies you received could be helpful to others, despite the fact that it didn't solve your problem.

If, for some particular reason, you still prefer that it be deleted, please PM me.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top