Solved Devices cannot connect to my wifi

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

johnnyneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
9
My wifi has been acting up and most of the time the wifi shows that I'm connected to my laptop but the weird part is I am unable to connect to my playstation or my phone. Help! My service provider was unable to help and I'm panicking right now because I don't want this to be a permanent issue!
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
65,651
Hi and welcome to TSG.

You're not giving much to work with. For starters , please let us know all of the following ...

1) Brand and model number of your wireless access point.

2) If your wireless access point is part of a modem/router supplied by your service provider, the name of the provider.

3) What type of WiFi encryption method, if any, you are using on your wireless access point?

4) Is SSID broadcasting enabled on your wireless access point?

5) Does your wireless access point show up in your Playstation's and phone's list of available wireless access points?

6) If the answer to item #5 is "Yes", exactly what happens when you try to connect to your wireless access point?
 

johnnyneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
9
1) My brand is Netgear and my model has two numbers which are AC1900 C6300BD

2) My service provider is Cox


3) Im unable to find that


4) Yes

Yes whenever I try and connect to the phones or Playstation it doesn't connect. im unable to. for the phones it never connects and for my Playstation it says that I timed out of the limt. let me add it DOES show my wifi on the phones and Playstation but I can't never connect when i type in my wifi password
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
65,651
3) Im unable to find that
Look for a label on the modem, similar to the one below. In case you have neighbors that also may be operating WiFi access points of their own, you need to make sure that all of your devices are connecting to one of the WiFi network SSIDs shown on your label. You also need to make sure the WiFi password is set correctly in each device.



If everything seems to be correct, you may need to log into the modem and check the sub-net mask and DHCP settings to make sure the modem router section of the modem supports multiple connections.
 

Attachments

johnnyneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
9
Do you mean singing into the routher from youre computer using the admin and password login when you tell me to login? Yes I did that before and I changed the NAT Type and ever since then Im unable to connect to what Im telling you. And Im unable to login because it says it timed out
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
65,651
Exactly what changes did you make to the NAT settings, and what other changes have you made to any other settings from their default values on the modem/router?
 

johnnyneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
9
I changed it to Open when the type was originally 2 for my game system but now i regret it :( I didnt make any other changes just the nat type
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
65,651
Not sure what the best next step would be. I am not at all familiar with the Netgear AC1900 C6300BD product.

I found a an article on the Netgear web site that mentions setting NAT to Open on their routers:

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/d...net-games-and-applications-on-netgear-routers

I also found what is supposed to be the user manual for your router on the Cox web site, but could not find any information in it on changing the NAT type to open:

https://www.cox.com/content/dam/cox...net/print_media/Netgear_C6300BD_UserGuide.pdf

One possible solution I can think of would be to reset the Netgear modem router to factory defaults using either the web interface or the reset button on the rear panel and then trying some alternate method for enabling the PlayStation connections.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
65,651
Are you sure that 192.168.1.1 is the correct IP address for your router? The Cox manual in my earlier link shows the default address as 192.168.0.1.

If you are sure about the address, try turning off the PlayStation, turning off your phone (or at least turning off the phone's WiFi), powering down the router for a couple of minutes, power up the router, then wait a minute and try to log in again
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top