1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DHCD / IP Addresses

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dragonlight, Sep 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dragonlight

    dragonlight Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    I have a DI 604 router, I have assigned all my computers their own IP addresses and so on. Would I or could I disable DHCP in the router? Looking for some networking tips.
    Thanks Chad
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If you manually enter all the addresses, it probably doesn't matter much one way or ther other.

    I guess I'm curious as to why you go to the trouble to manually assign them, I'm lazy and let them be assigned for me. :)
     
  3. dragonlight

    dragonlight Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    I manually assign them, cuz I have 4 computer with remote desktop, and remote cams, and the router for some reason likes to switch the ip addresses sometimes.
    I have to have stable ip addresses.
     
  4. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    That's one of the reasons I like to use static IP address. Being able to remotely access computers is such an efficient way to set up a network. My customers just love the quick response. Some days I don't even have to leave home and get a decent amount of work done. Cause it's so fast and saves so much driving time, I get lots of time to play. It is also not that hard to keep track of. I just have a spreadsheet on each site's server with the assigned IP addresses. Also like to keep a post-it taped to each computer with the name and IP address (just in case of a reinstall). In the scheme of things this is not that much more to do.

    One reason you might want to leave DHCP in place is just in case you occasionally get roving people coming in with laptops that might want to use the network for Internet access. If so then just make sure that the DHCP range is outside of the ones you use for your static IP addresses. Otherwise you can probably just turn it off.
     
  5. dragonlight

    dragonlight Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    That is just it, I don't want anyone comming in and plugging in, I would like to keep this netowrk tight. :) and I love the remote desktop, they have 5 computers here and I can access them all from where I live. I am about 5 hours away..and when they have problems I just pop in and fix them.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Just offering it as a possibility but not a necessity. Everyone's situation is different. If you will never need DHCP then there is no reason for leaving it turned on.
     
  7. dragonlight

    dragonlight Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    Thanks for all the help....
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Many routers, like my D-Link DI-614+, allow you to reserve DHCP slots locked to MAC addresses. This allows my permanent network residents to have fixed IP addresses, and other machines that don't always get plugged in to have DCHP assigned addresses. The beauty of this scheme is that all of the machines are setup the same way, automatic IP addresses, so reconfiguration is very easy.
     
  9. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    From the information provided by dragonlight in a previous post, he does not what anyone to be able to just plug into his network and get an IP address assigned. I'm also not sure why it is so difficult to just assign IP addresses to computers. You certainly don't need to worry about what MAC address each one would have and then configure anything on the router. It is also a solution that would work regardless of the capabilities of any router.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Who said it was difficult? :confused: However, it's certainly easier to just plug in a machine and have it connected. ;)
     
  11. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Using DHCP all depends on your requirements. From a previous post from the original person "I don't want anyone comming in and plugging in, I would like to keep this netowrk tight"
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/274804