1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DHCP got lost

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sidbub, Apr 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    It seems when I open a long Word doc and do some optical mouse scrolling, the computer crashes and reboots. Here's the event viewer message. This has happened quite a few times before. Do you think the Logitech mouse has a problem? Thank you for any input to this matter.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    As for the crashing...that's another issue.

    As for the error, there is an issue with the DHCP server. Are you on a home network? Could you do an ipconfig /all from a command prompt and post it for me?
     
  3. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    I've never heard of a mouse causing a computer not to obtain an IP address. I would take a look at whatever network adapters you're using, and attempt a repair. Also, it would be helpful to know what on your network is issuing out IP Addresses. (Router, Server, Etc.)
     
  4. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    I am on a home network. My desktop is wireless to my Netgear wireless router.WGT624. Here is the ipconfig all.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : registered-user
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-2C-E6-16

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G USB Network Adapt
    er with SpeedBooster v2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-17-6A-AB-B7
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 02, 2008 3:19:56 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 03, 2008 2:58:01 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Peter>
     
  5. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    Do you have this IP configured statically? That IP address looks a little low to be in a DHCP range. Typically, you would issue out client address like 192.168.0.100 - 200, or something like that. Leave all the low IP's for devices like printers, routers, etc.
     
  6. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    I am not sure on this question. What should I do to correct this?
     
  7. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    Control Panel/Network Connections / Right click on the network connection you're using and select PROPERTIES. Double click on TCP/IP. Does it have any addresses configured in there. Or does it say to obtain automatically??
     
  8. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Says obtain automatically
     
  9. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    Make sure your nics power saving properties are set to disabled so windows isn't shutting off the nic. I have seen that error when the nic was put to sleep by windows.

    That dhcp error has nothing to do with your crashing. What other errors are there in event viewer? Look in the system and application event viewer logs.
     
  10. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    That looks fine. Your PC just obtained a new lease on an IP address about 30 minutes ago. Are there any other systems on this network?

    Are you having any network issues or is it just that your PC is crashing?
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,932
    First Name:
    Terry
    "Do you have this IP configured statically? That IP address looks a little low to be in a DHCP range."

    Not enough sleep last night, skinnywhiteboy? :) Don't take offense, I'm just pointing out the obvious: just above the IP address is "Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes." Many routers, including my Belkin and Netgear, default to an IP address range of .2 through something.
     
  12. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    Yeah missed that.....sorry....no offense taken.
     
  13. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    There is a laptop on the network. Also, a wired desktop in another room. Here is a message that was appearing on the wired desktop.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Compaq__

    Compaq__

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Show me an IPCONFIG /ALL on the wired desktop.

    Sounds like you've got it hardcoded with an IP address that is the same as your other system.
     
  15. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    My network card is Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet Adapter

    APM Network mode is enabled
    WAke on lan is enabled
    Link wakeup(on>off) disabled
    Link wakeup(off>on) enabled


    Power management is allow this device to bring out of standby.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/699644

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice